question-icon

What are the chances of STD transmission through unprotected sex?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 May 2015
Question: hello doctor,

i'm a 32 years old single guy, last saturday night ( may 2nd ) i had protected oral sex and
vaginal sex with a 22 year old drug free sex worker up until the condom broke and if i recall my penis
stayed inside her with the broken condom for maybe 10 seconds, maybe even less , until
i realised it burst. its been 4 days and i have no irregular signs or symptoms on my penis. i am wondering
if i should worry about any stds especially genital herpes. i'm pretty much freaking out. i have
a private clinic specialized in stds in my city, should i go get tested tomorrow?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Going for testing is best option

Detailed Answer:
Hello ,
Thanks for using healthcaremagic.

I read your question and understand your concerns.

Although it is difficult to know the risk of any STD development at this stage without knoeing the disease status of commercial sex worker, it is advisable to get yourself tested as soon as possible.

Once you vidit the clinic they will test for various STDs and may call you again after period of three months for retesting. This is fone because many infections take time to get detected during initial period.

Visiting your doctor will help you in understanding the problem in true manner.

Lastly I like to mention that there is nothing wrong if you take proper precaution during sex with unknown person although it is better to avoid such secual encounters.

I hope this answers your question.
if you have more questions feel free to write back to me.
Thanks and regards.
Dr Ashok Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (15 minutes later)
hello doctor XXXXXXX
thanks for fast reply,
i would like to know if i do the tests for herpes, chlamydia/gonorrhea and other stds tomorrow or thursday (5-6 days after sexual enounter) how accurate will those tests be?

thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
All three can be detected at this time

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for reverting back to me.

Chlamydia can be symptomatic within a period on one week and can be detected at this point.

Although results are most accurate after two weeks.

Similarly gonorrhea can manifest by two days and can be detected. The results are mostly accurate by one week after exposure

Similarly herpes can manifest by one week and average duration is six days.

Swab test can be used at this stage which may show virus if infeced.

I hope this answers your concern.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ashok-kumar/67386
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3264 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of STD transmission through unprotected sex?

Brief Answer: Going for testing is best option Detailed Answer: Hello , Thanks for using healthcaremagic. I read your question and understand your concerns. Although it is difficult to know the risk of any STD development at this stage without knoeing the disease status of commercial sex worker, it is advisable to get yourself tested as soon as possible. Once you vidit the clinic they will test for various STDs and may call you again after period of three months for retesting. This is fone because many infections take time to get detected during initial period. Visiting your doctor will help you in understanding the problem in true manner. Lastly I like to mention that there is nothing wrong if you take proper precaution during sex with unknown person although it is better to avoid such secual encounters. I hope this answers your question. if you have more questions feel free to write back to me. Thanks and regards. Dr Ashok Kumar