question-icon

What are the chances of STD transmission through skin to skin contact?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: I am male 44 years I had a massage and happy ending by hand in massage parlour and had no sex on 28th feb. On 8th march while taking food I accidentally bite my right side inner upper chin and I got a sore. I had no other symptoms and I am worried if I got any other std or syphilis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of STD

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am Dr.Kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have gone through your query and I have also reviewed the Image.

There is no risk of an STD through skin to skin contact via hands.
STDs are only transmitted by direct sexual contact i.e either vaginal, anal or oral sex with an infected sexual partner.
This ulcer is most likely traumatic and I suggest you to use a topical antiseptic oral gel e.g Hexidine gel, twice daily for a few days

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (9 minutes later)
thanks doctor my worries have gone
but she has tried to lick my scrotum but I stopped her but i think some saliva must have touched my scrotum and she did hand massage of penis and I washed and she didnot lick my penis. IS there any risk still. or should I go for any VDRL test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is no risk.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

No. There is no risk. Intact skin of scrotum is sufficient barrier for an STD to transmit through skin.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (7 minutes later)
Thanks doctor and I am happy now you are so clear and definite in your advice thanks thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for writing to us
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9545 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What are the chances of STD transmission through skin to skin contact?

Brief Answer: No risk of STD Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I am Dr.Kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have gone through your query and I have also reviewed the Image. There is no risk of an STD through skin to skin contact via hands. STDs are only transmitted by direct sexual contact i.e either vaginal, anal or oral sex with an infected sexual partner. This ulcer is most likely traumatic and I suggest you to use a topical antiseptic oral gel e.g Hexidine gel, twice daily for a few days Regards