question-icon

What are the chances of STD transmission through protected oral and vaginal sex?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: I have a question that relates to potentially a std .
I recently had protected oral and vaginal sex with sex worker
Oral was maybe 2 minutes and vaginal sex for 1 minute
The reason it was so short I noticed she had needle marks on her arms and I freaked Out and we stopped. After which I went to urinate and to wash my penis with liquid soap

Few hours later I started to have like little discomfort soreness around my testicles and near the anus area, and Very light burning inside my urethra and what felt like needle pins on the head of the penis Few days later I developed a small Herpes outbreak around my mouth. ( I have discovered a year ago I had herpes 1 & 2 but never had out brakes H1 IGG 5.1 & H2 IGG 2.6 ) I took immediately Valtrex and my outbreak has stopped and today the sores are almost gone. However I still have slight discomfort through out the day in and around my urethra and slight burn when I start to urinate.

On Saturday I went to see my urologist unfortunately he was out so his nurse saw me and she reassured me that this is all in my head. She checked my urine she noticed some protein in my urine but she said that maybe I need to drink more fluids. I thought about it and I said, well maybe my mind is playing games with me.
This discomfort continues till today and plus I feel I’m getting sore throat
On top of it. But what is worst since I thought I was clear and it is just my head playing games I had sex with my wife last night (unprotected)
She wakes up in the morning and says she has lower back pain and she has hard time bending down.

My heart stopped!!! WTF have I done ……
Taking all these circumstances into consideration

Can this be an STD?
What kind?
Can this be bladder infection of some kink ?
Did I just give this to my wife ?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely due to STDs.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety.

The chances of transmission of STDs by protected intercourse is nil.There are chances of transmission of STDs like herpes by unprotected oral sex.Other STDs like HIV are not transmitted by oral sex unless there are open wound or ulcers in both, in the areas of contact.
As you earlier had herpes ,this was probably a recurrence. HSV is known for recurrence especially when there is stress.

The symptoms of burning urination may be non specific. You can drink plenty of fluids and water.
Avoid friction or irritation. Clean area with warm water twice daily.

Symptoms of back pain in your wife, is not specific to STDs .There are many causes for back ache like muscle sprain, cycle related,uterine cause, spine related.It may be coincidental.Just give rest.Use some topical analgesics.
You can observe for development of any symptoms or lesions.Do not draw any conclusions.Bladder infections unlikely to cause these symptoms.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of STD transmission through protected oral and vaginal sex?

Brief Answer: Unlikely due to STDs. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety. The chances of transmission of STDs by protected intercourse is nil.There are chances of transmission of STDs like herpes by unprotected oral sex.Other STDs like HIV are not transmitted by oral sex unless there are open wound or ulcers in both, in the areas of contact. As you earlier had herpes ,this was probably a recurrence. HSV is known for recurrence especially when there is stress. The symptoms of burning urination may be non specific. You can drink plenty of fluids and water. Avoid friction or irritation. Clean area with warm water twice daily. Symptoms of back pain in your wife, is not specific to STDs .There are many causes for back ache like muscle sprain, cycle related,uterine cause, spine related.It may be coincidental.Just give rest.Use some topical analgesics. You can observe for development of any symptoms or lesions.Do not draw any conclusions.Bladder infections unlikely to cause these symptoms. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venerologist