• question-icon

    What are the chances of STD transmission through oral sex?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: sir last year oct 25th 2015 i attend a family sexworker. i dont want to inside my pennis in down.but that lady inside my pennis in his mouth and fucking.after releasing my pennis his teeath was injured my pennis.iam worried.next day go to doctor take some antibiotics.and take lab test hiv pcr,vdrl XXXXXXX tpha,hbsag,hcv,hsv,and urine cultre all test result negative.every month checking all lab test
negative since last march 20 th 2016 routine checkup all test negative .iam worried about hiv and std my doctor told i have no hiv and std.and i have take our government lab test all test negative since iam worried about std i have take 5 injection maczone.please solve my problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV negative.No need for further HIV tests.Allay fears of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.

Welcome to health care magic.I can make out your anxiety.

The chances of transmission of HIV by oral intercourse is almost nil.
The HIV tests are negative repaeatedly since october.If the antibodies tests are negative after 3 months it is considered conclusive.HIV PCR tests are very sensitive after 10 days exposure itself.You can allay fears of HIV.You are free from HIV from that episode.
Relax and lead a normal life.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D basti
Dermatologist and Venereologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 28 hours later
sir thank u sir for ur advice but iam worried about std which test can take std and sti i have affected std or not please spell the std and sti lab test names thank u
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need for STDs tests.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

There is no need for further STDs tests.All STDs tests are negative. If you develop any symptoms then tests may be required depending on symptoms.
Do not worry now.
If you want to go for tests any reputed laboratory like ranbaxy, srl,lalpath, metropolis should be OK.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hsv

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello,


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
  • Q - What are the chances of HIV through protected sex?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for 4 enlarged lymph nodes on groin area

  • Q - What causes burning sensation while urination post Azithrocin intake?

  • Q - How is ebola virus transmitted?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on penis tip

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in peins after having sex?

  • Q - What causes elevated heart rate?

  • Q - What do small sores on penis indicate?

  • Q - How accurate is a CMIA HIV test done at 38 days?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation around the lips?

backtotop2