question-icon

What are the chances of STD contraction after oral sex?

default
Posted on Sat, 14 May 2016
Question: hi,

I had 10 encounters with prostitutes with condom...two oral sex without...all two years ago never went there again...very paranoid about std/hiv...very embarassed to take tests..pls guide...so far no symptoms ...i live in XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Likely you are free of STD but you can take test to document it

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am Dr. Kakkar (MD, Skin and STDs). I have read your question and I hav enoted your concern.

As far as Hiv is concerned, protected sex is considered to be safe.
However, even protected sex does not provide complete protection against other STDs like herpes, HPV and syphilis therefore ideally you should screen for these STDs, however, it is unlikely that you would have them since you never had any sings or symptoms for 2 years.
Oral sex carries the lowest risk of STDs, however absence of any signs or symptoms for 2 years rules out the possibility.
Still, you can take an STD screening test for your peace of mind and document it on paper.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9545 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of STD contraction after oral sex?

Brief Answer: Likely you are free of STD but you can take test to document it Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I am Dr. Kakkar (MD, Skin and STDs). I have read your question and I hav enoted your concern. As far as Hiv is concerned, protected sex is considered to be safe. However, even protected sex does not provide complete protection against other STDs like herpes, HPV and syphilis therefore ideally you should screen for these STDs, however, it is unlikely that you would have them since you never had any sings or symptoms for 2 years. Oral sex carries the lowest risk of STDs, however absence of any signs or symptoms for 2 years rules out the possibility. Still, you can take an STD screening test for your peace of mind and document it on paper. Regards