What are the chances of STD after protected sex?

default
Posted on Mon, 26 Nov 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi doctor, i had sex with escort for the forst time of my life and i am little bit worried about the sexual dieseas?. I dont know if it could i only had protected penetration with the escort for 30 mins. Which there was no kissing, oral or anal. Only penetration and i also asked her before we begin that i could cum in her body, face or mouth and also she said no. Hopefully it will help you to diognose?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX,

Thanks for writing in.
I can understand your anxiety but there is nothing to be worried about.
As you had protected intercourse there is very less or nil chance of getting sexually transmitted disease or HIV.


Do you have any symptoms suggestive of STD like-
Burning urination
Ulcer/swelling over genitalia
swollen glands in groin
fever/malaise
skin rash
oral ulcer


If you dont have any of these then there is very less chance of STD.

As there was no kissing/oral/anal incidence with you ,you are considered safe.

If you have any symptoms please share those with me.
If you need any further clarification do let me know.

I will be available for follow up.



Regards
DrSudarshan
STD and HIV specialist


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudarshan 2 hours later
I dont have anything that you mentioned above so im okay
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 2 hours later
Hi again,

As you dont have any of the above symptoms you dont have any STD as of now.

If you have any further queries do let me know.

Regards
DrSudarshan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudarshan

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1385 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Fever 102f

doctor1 MD

hi doctor,iam from QATAR.My son4yr.6 months having fever since morning 38.5 degree.given calpol syrup 10ml at 5.30pm but still fever same and he...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, two days ago i recovered from a severe fever and body aches due to a throat infection all accept for being slightly dizzy at times. I...

doctor1 MD

hello doc..I have pus cells in urine around 75-80/HPF..but along with this I am suffering severe fever with chills, headache & body pains.. Could u...

doctor1 MD

i think i have uti. the first time i had pain while urinating was early in the morning yesterday. i now feel nausea and my eyes burn a little bit...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My Son is 2 year 9months, 14kgs weight he has adenoid and tonsils, he was fine from Feb to Nov 2nd week ,due to weather change he has...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. My Daughter 2 yrs 4 months. she was sick with stomach infection vomiting loose stools and fever and was hospitalised 15 days ago. She was...

doctor1 MD

My mother is having irregular burning sensation in hands n feet. Sometimes less, sometimes more. She is not diabetic. Her cholesterol value is 315...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2