What are the chances of STD after protected oral and vaginal intercourse?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: Hi I'm looking for some advice regarding std

I had sex around 4 weeks ago with a prostitute. It was protected oral and vaginal. I'm worried about whether or not I may have caught something. What is the likelihood of this happening? There was no break in the condoms and I am sure it was safe. The only danger was that there was skin to skin contact and I used my hand to each late onto the female to finish.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
relatively low risk

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
As you know any contact with a sex worker involves some risk of infection. If you truly used protection except for your hand touching her then you are at little risk of infection. Men are mostly infected when they have unprotected sex putting their penis in the vagina or the mouth of the sex worker or other infected female. If you are concerned then get tested.
If you develop any sores on your skin or penis or if you develop a discharge from your penis then of course you should be tested.
Good luck to you and I hope you do not have any infection
Regards
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson 7 minutes later
Sorry I meant upon completion I removed the condom and used my hand to masterbate and ejaculate over her. Would this have made it more riskier because I touched the condom then touched my penis? I am worried and I think the fear is causing me a lot of anxiety making me think there is something wrong when there isn't. I don't believe to have any signs or symptoms at all nor discharge or pain.


Does that still seem unlikely that I may have contracted anything? Or is it all in my head?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
still unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
If you got a lot of vaginal fluid on your hand when you removed the condom then masturbated it would be a little more worrisome. If you just removed the condom without getting a lot of her vaginal fluid on your hand then masturbated it would still be low risk.
If you are worried then it might be better to just go to an STD clinic and be tested to be sure but it sounds like you are safe. It does not sound like terribly risky behavior unless you got a lot of her vaginal fluid on your penis especially in the head of the penis and opening
Regards
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson 1 minute later
I don't remember being much and also there was a water based lubricant. Used on the condom.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
good

Detailed Answer:
If there was not a lot of vaginal fluid then you should be fine.
Take care of yourself.
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson 0 minute later
Also if I was to feel anything how long would it take before I did? It's been four weeks now and apart from being worried and paranoid causing me stress I don't actually feel any different.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
most in a few weeks

Detailed Answer:
The most common STDs like gonorrhea and chlamydia would cause symptoms like pain with urination of discharge from penis in a few weeks, so you are probably clear from those. The incubation period for HIV is longer but you really do not sound like you did anything that would put you at risk for HIV. If you are concerned about that then get tested now and again in 3-6 months to make sure you are still negative.
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson 1 minute later
Thanks for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Try not to worry, it really sounds like you were careful and the fact that you have no symptoms is a good sign.
K Robinson MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3478 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

hi

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing severe upper back, rib and chest (side and frontal) pain, on both sides when I run. I had an ECG and Stress Test 2 weeks...

doctor1 MD

After a tremendous amount of stress all at once. 3 weeks into all this I started to experience upper back and neck stiffness and pain. Now 4 months...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know what ailment rebermac drug is indicated for. what is arthenesia a condition that i m being treated?. I have a long history of...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2