question-icon

What are the chances of HPV infection through non penetrative sex?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: If I fooled around with a guy but we both had underwear on and there was not genital contact is it still possible to get hpv? And how soon before the high risk hpv can be detected?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
If there wasn't skin contact, very low chances.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

If there was no skin to skin contact, the possibility of taking HPV is near zero.

If HPV infection happened, genital warts usually show after two months.

Risk can detected at least after two weeks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4270 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of HPV infection through non penetrative sex?

Brief Answer: If there wasn't skin contact, very low chances. Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. If there was no skin to skin contact, the possibility of taking HPV is near zero. If HPV infection happened, genital warts usually show after two months. Risk can detected at least after two weeks. Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.