question-icon

What are the chances of HIV transmission without vaginal or oral sex?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: I had an encounter with an escort. No vaginal sex, no anal sex, no oral sex, no kissing she just grabbed my genitals briefly and I may have licked her breasts once. When this started I realized what I was doing and got up and left. Prior to this encounter I had shared a dollar XXXXXXX to snort something with her. I am worried sick that I have contracted HIV or an STD. All of what I have described is the only thing that happened. Please give me some advice as to whether or not I should be tested. I now have a steady girlfriend and don't want anything to come of this. Any help is appreciated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
HIV risk through this act is almost nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
If you were sure that you had no vaginal sex,anal sex or oral sex and had only touching (grabbing) your genitals and licking her breast then you had almost 'nil' risk for HIV. If you don't have any prior risk for HIV then the HIV testing would not necessary for you. You would get HIV through such acts.
Relax and forget about the past.
At any time in future try to stick to SAFE SEX.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2938 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of HIV transmission without vaginal or oral sex?

Brief Answer: HIV risk through this act is almost nil. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. If you were sure that you had no vaginal sex,anal sex or oral sex and had only touching (grabbing) your genitals and licking her breast then you had almost 'nil' risk for HIV. If you don't have any prior risk for HIV then the HIV testing would not necessary for you. You would get HIV through such acts. Relax and forget about the past. At any time in future try to stick to SAFE SEX. Dr S.Murugan