• question-icon

    What are the chances of HIV transmission through used injections?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 May 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: sir last night I went to clinic for my blood sugar test , I was in anxiety that time,nurse pricked my middle finger for blood test on glucometer,i m not sure but I think there was very very small amount of blood particle on needle ,I m not sure ,I want to know whether I will get infected from hiv or not , if needle use on hiv person
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No risk for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM.

There is no risk to get infected with HIV in your case even though there was small blood particle on needle because HIV virus can not survive outside the human body or in dried blood for more than few seconds so no need to worry at all. Secondly, it is very unlikely with good clinics that they will re-use the used needle. Be calm and relaxed as you are absolutely safe and risk free from HIV.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 31 minutes later
thank you very much sir, removing my anxiety, needles means small pin type used by blood draw and that needle was CAPPED, shape like reverse t like capped in thermometer style but not syringe only a pin to pinch in my finger, to draw small drop of blood. I mean to say that she used that pin like needle on hiv person and capped that and again used to pinch my finger, waiting for your reply,
AND AGAIN THANK YOU VERY MUCH SIR!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is not the possibility.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

The needle what the clinicians are using for doing the test is disposable one which is disposed off after use on one patient so don't get anxious as you are safe.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 19 minutes later
thank you so much sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

You are always welcome any time. If you need any help in future write directly to me and I am here to help you straight way.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1973 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

hello sir, my nine mths daughter is having fever in the range of 100-101F from last ten days , her widal test doesnt confirm about typhoid but her...

doctor1 MD

My gyno wants to test my hormone levels to determine why I am not having regular periods because I am wanting to conceive. She told me to stop the...

doctor1 MD

Usually I have diarreha about 4-5 times a day...since I have to produce a sample, I m having trouble. I;ve had a few drinks to try to relax me, but...

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with a hyperthyroid . I have noticed many of the symptoms for a long time but never really thought much of it. I have also...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sunil Jangid
  • Q - Do persistent dry cough after unprotected sex suggest HIV infection?

  • Q - What does my HIV rapid test report indicate?

  • Q - What are the chances of contracting HIV after having unprotected sex?

  • Q - Is the HIV DUO 4th generation test conclusive at 32 days post exposure?

  • Q - Is 4th generation chemiluminescence test for HIV conclusive at 28 days?

  • Q - Can HIV spread by using the medical scissors and tweezers?


  • Q - What are the risks of HIV when in contact with dry blood?

  • Q - Are negative HIV RNA test and third generation antibody test within...

  • Q - What are the chances of HIV transmission through protected sex?

backtotop2