question-icon

What are the chances of HIV transmission through skin contact during body massage?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: i have done
hiv -1 dna pcr at 19 day;
hiv 1 & 2 antibody rapid eia method,hiv p24 both at 31 day;
vdrl, hsv 1&2 and hbag all three on 38 day.
hiv 1 and 2 antibody on 52 day.
All were negative.
Exposure was body to body massage,hand job , no oral sex, mighthave penis touched.
These test are 100%conclusive?Any further testing suggested, if yes,please mention with timing.
no mouth to mouth kissing,but sucked her nipples/breast.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are safe; No further tests required

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I have gone through your query in detail and I have understood it.

First of all, the kind of contact you had.. I would not consider it as a risk factor for transmission of Hiv.
Hiv is only transmitted by direct sexual contact. The nature of sexual contact may be either Vaginal, Anal Or Oral.
There is no risk of Hiv through skin contact during massage.
Nipple or breast sucking is also considered to be safe.
Hepatitis B infection is also not possible though skin-to-skin contact.

Regarding testing, Hiv pcr is conclusive at 2 weeks and beyond. Since you had a negative test at 19 days therefore, negative result for pcr can be taken as conclusive.
Hiv Duo test (i.e P24 antigen and for Hiv type 1 & type 2 antibody) is conclusive at 28 weeks and beyond. Since you had a negative test at 31 days, therefore, negative result can be taken as conclusive.

Antibody based test for Hiv is fairly suggestive at 4 weeks because most of the infected individuals have detectable antibodies by 4 weeks.
However, a small fraction may not have detectable antibodies at 4 weeks and most of these develop antibodies by 12 weeks. Therefore, though a negative Hiv antibody test at 52nd day is fairly suggestive that you would be negative but it is not confirmatory for Hiv type 1&2.
Antibody based test at 52 nd day was actually not required in your case because the Duo test (i.e P24 antigen and for Hiv type 1 & type 2 antibody) was already negative.

Negative Vdrl and hsv at more than 5 weeks after this incident fairly reliably excludes both syphilis, genital herpes and Hep B infection.

Negative HBsAg alone is not reliable because it may be undetectable in early infection.
Ideally HBsAg is coupled with total anti-HBc (both IgM and IgG) to cover for the window period early in infection when HBsAg is undetectable.
But I don't think that you should even test for HBsAg? The nature of contact itself rules out Hepatitis B infection.

Therefore you can relax.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (12 minutes later)
sir,
what would be the confirmatory test for hepatitis b after 84 days exposure, in case for satisfaction.name of the test please.

is testing needed for hepatitis c.

hiv 2 is conclusive by above test.

again thanks for detailed reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Can take a repeat antibody test at 12 weeks; HCV is unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

HBV DNA PCR qualitative would be a good test for HBV and if negative, which I think it would be, will rule out HBV. However I don't think testing is really required for Hepatitis B

HCV does not usually transmit sexually.
It is commonly transmitted by either blood transfusion Or needle stick injury.
You don't need to test for it.

Particularly talking about Hiv 2...
a negative test for Hiv type 1 and type 2 antibody at 4 weeks and beyond is very suggestive that a person would be free of Hiv type 1 as well as Hiv type 2 infection, however, a second negative antibody test at 12 weeks is confirmatory of Hiv type 2.
This would most likely turn up as negative as well considering the nature of exposure. Hiv type 2 is anyways very rare.
Hiv type 1 has already been ruled out by negative PCR test and negative P 24 antigen test. (PCR and P 24 are only for HIV type 1)

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (5 hours later)
sir,
done hiv antibody 1& 2, hcv antibody and hbsag on 84 days ...all negative.....hb pcr is not available....final comments....as i want to close this chapter....need further testing?... or i am safe.
regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are safe

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Negative Hiv antibody tests at 84 days i.e 12 weeks is conclusive for both Hiv type 1 & 2 as well as Hepatitis B infection.

HCV was never a risk and therefore is not even required to be tested.

You are safe.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (8 hours later)
sir thanks a lot.One last question

Hiv antibody test was tridot test...eia method by srl.
Is this a reliable one or need for other.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Tridot is reliable

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

This is very reliable. Don't need any other test.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9423 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of HIV transmission through skin contact during body massage?

Brief Answer: You are safe; No further tests required Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I have gone through your query in detail and I have understood it. First of all, the kind of contact you had.. I would not consider it as a risk factor for transmission of Hiv. Hiv is only transmitted by direct sexual contact. The nature of sexual contact may be either Vaginal, Anal Or Oral. There is no risk of Hiv through skin contact during massage. Nipple or breast sucking is also considered to be safe. Hepatitis B infection is also not possible though skin-to-skin contact. Regarding testing, Hiv pcr is conclusive at 2 weeks and beyond. Since you had a negative test at 19 days therefore, negative result for pcr can be taken as conclusive. Hiv Duo test (i.e P24 antigen and for Hiv type 1 & type 2 antibody) is conclusive at 28 weeks and beyond. Since you had a negative test at 31 days, therefore, negative result can be taken as conclusive. Antibody based test for Hiv is fairly suggestive at 4 weeks because most of the infected individuals have detectable antibodies by 4 weeks. However, a small fraction may not have detectable antibodies at 4 weeks and most of these develop antibodies by 12 weeks. Therefore, though a negative Hiv antibody test at 52nd day is fairly suggestive that you would be negative but it is not confirmatory for Hiv type 1&2. Antibody based test at 52 nd day was actually not required in your case because the Duo test (i.e P24 antigen and for Hiv type 1 & type 2 antibody) was already negative. Negative Vdrl and hsv at more than 5 weeks after this incident fairly reliably excludes both syphilis, genital herpes and Hep B infection. Negative HBsAg alone is not reliable because it may be undetectable in early infection. Ideally HBsAg is coupled with total anti-HBc (both IgM and IgG) to cover for the window period early in infection when HBsAg is undetectable. But I don't think that you should even test for HBsAg? The nature of contact itself rules out Hepatitis B infection. Therefore you can relax. Regards