• question-icon

    What are the chances of HIV transmission through protected sex?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I had sex with a chinese prostitute in srilanka using condom,I only did vaginal intercourse,not ejaculated during intercourse after that she done a handjob with condom on the penis which made me to ejaculate.after the ejaculation I have removed the condom.soon after 4-5 days once I came to XXXXXXX I had fever with sore throat(no pain) ,nausea,and some pain in the joints and muscles and I was totally depressed and I was having chest pain and not able to concentrate on work as well .I have done my HIV test after one week which came out negative(Doctor suggested to have another test after 3 months). The sore throat was there for around 2 weeks after that I felt dry mouth and feeling thirsty... I had consulted doctor he have given amoxycyllin tablet for that.Now I have on 5th week some rashes on my skin(itchy),Please help whether I have HIV or not
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chances of HIV is nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.

Welcome to health care magic.I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety.

The chances of transmission of HIV by protected intercourse or hand job even with HIV positive person is nil.
You can allay fears of HIV.
The symptoms of sore throat may be due to simple respiratory infection due to respiratory contact with any person.Even skin rashes are non specific symptoms.
The chest pain may be due to gastritis.Eat well, relax, Take ranitidine , antacids chewable or syrups.
HIV antibodies tests are conclusive after 3 months.
At this stage you can go for HIV duo test or HIV 1&2 RNA PCR test, to releive your anxiety.
I do not see possibility of HIV transmission with the given description.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and Venereologist.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 hour later
Dear Doctor,

Thanks for your reply,I have uploaded a pdf of images of the spots on my neck and shoulder, Is it a HIV rash?....On the one image you can find a white lession on my mouth (highlighted in circle) I can feel it using my tongue is it some kind of ulcer beginning?
Now I have pain under arm pits if I touch some specific parts feel like little swollen(i am using deodarant) when I stopped using it pain is reduced.Is it swollen lymph nodes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Likely due to folliculitis not HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
I have gone through the details and photos.
The lesion appear to be due to acne in face and folliculitis in neck and axilla.
It does not suggest HIV.

The lesions in tongue also may be simple erosions or poor oral hygiene and is unlikely due to fungal infection.
You can use mouth gargles.Topical Antibiotics cream like mupirocin (T-bact) for skin lesions.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 15 hours later
Thanks for your reply doctor,

Now I have swollen parotid glands near to my ear which is painful while pressing and small fever my ear is also feels like paining.

As I have explained you before I was feeling dry mouth and thirsty for weeks

Is it due to this long term sore throat(around 4 weeks,no pain,no difficulty in swallowing)?

do I have to go to an ENT specialist?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is better get examined by a ENT specialist.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

Get examined by a physician or ENT specialist . These do not suggest HIV.You may require a course of antibiotics.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 22 hours later
Hi Doctor,

Thanks for your reply!

I have consulted ENT(not told about my exposure) and he suggested me to take omneprazole,allegra,betnesol tables for around 15 days.Seems like pharyngitis with oesophagitis when I searched in the Internet.

I'm getting afraid now as pharyngitis and oesophagitis can be the symptoms of HIV,will it last for around 1 month as these started after 5 days of my exposure?

I have also attached the images of skin peeling of my toes,Please have a look on to it as well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

These do not suggest HIV.
It may be due to allergy ,so antihistamine and steroid betnesol is given.
The peeling in feet may be due to dryness.Soak feet in warm water and apply salicylx cream in the night daily.
Do not worry and relate everything to HIV.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 31 hours later
Dear Doctor,

Thanks for your reply.

I have uploaded images of the rashes developed today on both of my arms,and under the both armpits if I press some parts I am feeling extreme pain there is no swelling in this part.

I am having mild fever,sore throat(under treatment)

My exposure(first time in my life,no other attempts of sex) date was XXXXXXX 7th,2016
First antibody test took on 15th XXXXXXX at ICTC,Indhira XXXXXXX medical college XXXXXXX
Waiting for completing 3 months for the next test that will be around april 7th,

I am totally worried !


doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

I have gone through the photos and details.
I do not see anything for you to get worried about HIV.
Just relax. These rashes may be due any allergy or infection.
If needed you can take a course of antibiotics like Amoxycillin or azithromycin 500 mg twice daily after consulting your doctor.You can Continue antihistamine like cetrizine in morning and atarax in night,and paracetamol for fever and body aches.
You can go for HIV duo test now or HIV 1&2 RNA PCR if you want to relieve your anxiety.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 2 days later
Hi Doctor,

Thanks for your reply,

I have attached some more pics of spots in my shoulders and skin peeling in my fingers.

Some times my both hands feels numb and today morning I was sweating when I wake up.

Now my sore throat is reduced but still pain is there under my arm pits when I press.

Also How I can identify swollen lymph nodes in neck?when I checked similar to XXXXXXX apple there is a similar hard projection below that is that normal or is it a swollen node?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The finger lesions may be due to dryness due to detergents/soaps.use cleanser like cetaphil or moisturising soap followed by moisturising creams like ponds cold cream.
The skin lesions may be due to allergy or any infestations or infections. Take antihistamine like cetrizine in morning and atarax in night.
You can get examined by a dermatologist for diagnosis if it does not subside. These do not suggest HIV.
The other symptoms are likely due to anxiety.Just relax, forget about the episode.
Do yoga, exercises.Get involved with activities of your interest.
Usually below XXXXXXX apple will be trachea, which feel hard.It is normal.

Lymph nodes (swellings) appear in the neck besides the central region i.e lateral to trachea.They too can appear even in simple respiratory infections.
In HIV the lymph nodes appear in more than 3 areas like neck,axilla,inguinal region, etc and remain persistent for more than 3 months.So do not worry about it

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 5 days later
Dear doctor,

I am completing the course of omneprazole by this week as suggested by the ENT doctor two weeks ago.

1)I have noticed a white spot in my throat attached image for your reference,still I am having irritation in my throat(no pain)?

2)Observed the skin peeled in part between thigh and penis .it is red in color and have burning sensation and water is coming-is it caused due to fungus allergy?

3)Attached my neck photos,check is there any swollen lymph nodes?

4)I have mild temperature and feeling unwell for last 2 months and dry mouth.

Please help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not due to HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The swelling in throat is normal but due to lymphadenopathy.
The rash in the groin may be due to intertrigo or fungal infection. Wear loose cotton inner wears. clean the area with warm water twice daily. It may subside.

The white lesions in throat is temporary change. Gargle warm saline water.
Drink plenty of water.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 2 days later
Thanks doctor,

My rash in the groin cured when I applied surgical spirit.

I have developed a red spot under my armpit which is painful(attached image,check it is an enlarged lymph node )

Also there are some pimples in my shoulder ,is it macopapular rash?

Now my sore throat is reduced and now feeling well ,also some pimples developed behind my neck
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
May be due to folliculitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The rash or lseions in axilla/arm pit and shoulders may be due to folliculitis. Wear loose cotton inner wears. clean the area with warm water twice daily.
You can apply topical antibiotic cream like fucidin or mupirocin (T-bact).
It is good that the other symptoms have subsided.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 23 hours later
Dear Doctor,

Thanks, Heard that Eosinophilic folliculitis type of pimples will cause for HIV people is any of my rashes/pimples belong to this category?

Also it is very difficult for me look up I think my neck is having stiffness also some rashes appears in the morning in chest(not pimple like ) and disappears

doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not related to HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Internet gives lots of information. It is difficult to asses which is right or relevant information . So do not worry of all irrelevant issues.
It is not related to eosinophilic folliculitis.All lesions/symptoms mentioned are not related to HIV.

You can relax .Do yoga,meditation, exercises.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 47 hours later
Dear Doctor,

Thanks for your support ,This will be my last followup query.I will do another test by aprill(3 months will get over by then).I dont know what will be the result,I have failed my parents who bought me up

1)I have attached photo of a pimple kind of thing in side of my neck kindly check it is any rash related to HIV

2)also attached neck image and highlighted with circle,if I press that area highlighted in circle I can feel a lump with pain I think it is a lymph node...HIV is accompanied by generalized lympdopathy?is all HIV related lymphdopathy will be visible?

3)now my throat again feeling dry and feeling thirsty
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The chances of tests coming positive later is nil.You can allay fears of HIV.
The red lesions in both photos are due to folliculitis. It is not related to HIV.
It is not lymph nodes. Moreover lymph nodes are not visible even if enlarged.

Symptoms are likely due to simple respiratory infection.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 5 days later
Dear Doctor,

I had one bottle of beer last night,and today morning I have developed itchy rash(night it was full itching) as shown in the attached pic,Is it some kind of beer allergy or is it an HIV rash?I remember before also same rash came when I had beer.

Next,i have attached pic of and lession inside my mouth is it ulcer?

I have experienced sweating in the morning
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
The photo is not attached in the new rashes attachments.It is blank.
It may be due to allergy to any food intake.It is unlikley due to HIV.You can take antihistamine like Cetrizine in morning and atarax in the night.

It is not related to HIV.


You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 19 minutes later
I have uploaded the images
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Likely due to Allergic rashes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
I have gone through the photos.
It may be due to allergy to any food intake.It is unlikley due to HIV.You can take antihistamine like Cetrizine in morning and atarax in the night.

It is not related to HIV.


You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 2 days later
Dear Doctor,

Thanks my rashes have been subsided when I started using citrizine and atarax.

I have still mild irritation in the throat(no pain till now,around 2 months now),dry throat, mild temperature and tendency to clear the throat frequently.some times the mucus from the throat be like water jelly and it is very bitter and have bad breath.I have also have some pain on back of my neck.I have attached pics of my neck and I feel some hard part when I touch my neck with my fingers

1)Do I have lymphdoenopathy?
2)will sore throat comes without pain and lasts this long as part of HIV?
3)I am completed the course of omneprazole suggested by ENT,throat irritation is reduced,is it due to acid reflux?



doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

I have gone through the photos.
It is good that the rash has subsided.
Sore throat will subside.It may be due to viral infection or acid reflux.It does not suggest HIV.There is no characteristic symptoms of sore throat in HIV patients.
The rashes in the neck area is due to folliculitis.
If there are swellings which are felt than seen ,they may be due to lymph nodes.It may be felt in any infections like folliculitis or respiratory infection.
Lymphadenopathy in HIV patients is usually in more than 3 different areas,and persistent
for more than 1 month.I do not see this possibility.
It is not related to HIV.


You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 2 days later
Dear Doctor ,

I have pain in my under arms not sure it is because of lymph nodes also when I press my collar bones(supraclavicular lymph node) where I can feel small masses sliding under the skin with pain.

I am again planning to visit an ENT doctor to check whether the hard lumps in my neck is of lymph nodes or some cartilage bones

Also I have tingling sensation in both of my fingers and it will become numb more often.

I have dry lips and some parts are become brown in color



doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get examined by a doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

You can get examined by a doctor to be relieved of your anxiety about the lymph nodes.
Relax.Do not worry.
Dryness of lips also can be due to anxiety.
Allay fears of HIV.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 15 days later
Dear Doctor,

I have done the HIV antibody test once again on the 9th week of my last exposure at ICTC which came out negative,Will it change to positive later?is the rapid test taken at ICTC reliable ?will it come under 3rd generation or 4th generation test?

I have attached the report.Do I have to test again?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV negative.No need for further HIV tests

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The test is negative for HIV 1& 2 antibodies.It will be 3rd generation tests.
It tests for antibodies to HIV 1 &2.The chances of tests coming positive later is nil.You can allay fears of HIV.I do not see the need for HIV tests further.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
  • Q - What are the chances of HIV through protected sex?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for 4 enlarged lymph nodes on groin area

  • Q - What causes burning sensation while urination post Azithrocin intake?

  • Q - How is ebola virus transmitted?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on penis tip

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in peins after having sex?

  • Q - What causes elevated heart rate?

  • Q - What do small sores on penis indicate?

  • Q - How accurate is a CMIA HIV test done at 38 days?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation around the lips?

backtotop2