• question-icon

    What are the chances of HIV transmission through protected sex?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I am a male in Australia. I had sex two times (one time on Wednesday and then on Thursday) with a high class escort. Here are some things we did together in each visit: Deep French kissing many times, Protected Vaginal Sexs, I received a blowjob with a condom, I gave natural oral on her (and I fingered her deep and tasted my fingers once).

I'm pretty sure the condom did not break. Yesterday (Friday), I noticed that I have white spots (hopefully I'll attach a picture) on my inner thigh and I suspect I have one or two on my butt (Even though I can't see or feel). The ones on the back (that I have no way of looking) are quite itchy, but not the ones on the inner thigh.

Do I have HIV or an STI? I'm super freaked out.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get tested

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

The rashes do not look like ones due to STI.

Need not worry, it cant be HIV certainly.

The rashes appear to be due to allergic reaction, taking a dose of Bendaryl or any other antihistaminics will surely cure them.

Since you got involved in acts which might be able to transfer you infections, I suggest you get a screening of STIs. This for sure can assure you completely and leave you at peace.

Hope, I was helpful.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 5 minutes later
Thank you so much for your answer. In your opinion, what are the chances that I could have an STI? In a probability percentage wise?

The clinics are closed during the weekend and no doctors are available either in my area till Monday.

Thank You.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
May not be connected

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

The dry throat may not be connected to the rash or the possibility of the STIs.

In my opinion , I would believe that you have least chance of getting the infected, say around 15%.

Since the vaginal intercourse was protected this keeps you away from many STIs.

Still, I suggest you to get tested once the labs open up.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4041 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Raju A.T
  • Q - Suffer from hypertension and weakness. Does meth use cause thyroid problem?

  • Q - What is the effect of steroids on the heart during puberty in boys?

  • Q - Having psychological problems. Taking therapy. Any advice?

  • Q - Body feels shaky. What is the cause and how to control this?

  • Q - Experiencing a periodic mild numbness in arm. Family history of MS. Any...

  • Q - Medicine for G6PD patient with fever?

  • Q - Having pain and pressure in eye with headache. Sinus MRI normal. What...

  • Q - Snorted meth. Having sore throat and cough. Is there any complication?

  • Q - Have small penis. Will penomet penis enlargement pump work to enlarge it?

  • Q - Found high BP readings on home monitors. Any thoughts?

backtotop2