question-icon

What are the chances of HIV transmission through oral sex?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: i I had oral sex 10 weeks ago. I had a negative hiv rna test and negative 4th generation hiv test and a negative hiv rapid test at 6 weeks and at 10 weeks. can I be 100 percent sure that I am hiv negative. I am in a new relationship and he is such a nice guy I do not want to hurt him or give him anything. also I got my nails done and the lady cut me a little bit with a electronic device. could I have got hiv that way
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No risk for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concerns you are worried for.

The risk of getting HIV from oral sex is very less as compared to vaginal or anal sex so don't worry.

You had done RNA PCR, 4th generation and rapid HIV tests at 6 and 10 weeks. All of them negative than nothing to worry at all. You are free from HIV.

RNA PCR and 4th generation tests are conclusive at 10 weeks so you can definitely move ahead with your new relationship as you are risk free at all.

The risk of getting HIV through electronic device is also very unlikely because HIV virus not survive out side the human body in an open environment.

Hope this info will help you to relieve your anxiety. For any further query you can get back to me any time. Wishing you happy and healthy life ahead.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
are you very confident that I am 100 percent negative
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes sure.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

If RNA PCR and 4th generation tests negative at 10 week then you are absolutely free from HIV. Don't get worried and move ahead with new relationship.

As such no further HIV test is required but for your mental satisfaction get tested again after 3 month as per routine guidelines. The result will definitely come in your favour. Stay happy and healthy.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (43 hours later)
there was no seman or blood that I tasted and I had no visible cuts or sores in my mouth and no cuts or sores on him and I asked him and he told me no. so is that no risk for hiv or is that still low risk. I really like my new boyfriend I do not want to infect him at all. I took another test today at 74 days post exposure. I took another 4th generation and hiv rna test. I am worried because I have a rash and my shoulders hurt
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are free fron HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back once again.

You had took another 4th generation and RNA PCR test at 74 days post exposure and it is negative so there is no risk for HIV at all. Don't get worried and move ahead with new relationship without any fear

The rash and shoulder pain is no related to HIV. It is mostly due to some other reason. Consult your physician, follow the treatment regime and it will be fine. Be relaxed and don't get anxious or tensed.

Thank You


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of HIV transmission through oral sex?

Brief Answer: No risk for HIV. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concerns you are worried for. The risk of getting HIV from oral sex is very less as compared to vaginal or anal sex so don't worry. You had done RNA PCR, 4th generation and rapid HIV tests at 6 and 10 weeks. All of them negative than nothing to worry at all. You are free from HIV. RNA PCR and 4th generation tests are conclusive at 10 weeks so you can definitely move ahead with your new relationship as you are risk free at all. The risk of getting HIV through electronic device is also very unlikely because HIV virus not survive out side the human body in an open environment. Hope this info will help you to relieve your anxiety. For any further query you can get back to me any time. Wishing you happy and healthy life ahead. Thank You