question-icon

What are the chances of HIV transmission through non penetrative sex?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: Some something about infection by HIV, I have worried a lot. Needing for your help.
Dear sir or madam,

I think that medhelp is the only organization which i could believe in 100%, so i am looking for help from you, i have worried a lot recently.

Ten days ago, my friend invited me to the strip club. The female dancer( she was nude) danced above my body, face to face, and i wore a shorts, then she sitted down on my body. In that time, i think my penis have been in erection, and i felt that her clitoris and her surface/entrance of vagina touched my penis which was in erection spaces/interval the cloth of the shorts, that means my penis did not touch her clitoris and her surface/entrance of vagina directly, there was some cloth of the shorts between my penis and her clitoris or her surface/entrance of vagina while touching, but my penis really touched her clitoris and her surface/entrance of vagina space/interval the cloth of my shorts. Do you think i should have a test in hospital, is it necessary for me? Should i worry about the infection of HIV? Is there any possibility for me to be infected by HIV?

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No possibility of getting the HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concern you are worried about.

You had not done any penetrative sex then nothing to worry at all because HIV is not transmitted only through external touching of genitals which is also covered with clothes. There is no risk in your case and you are absolutely safe. Don't get too anxious and allay the fear or tension related to HIV.

As such it is not necessary to get tested for HIV as the possibility of getting the infection is nil but still for your mental satisfaction you can go for the test to confirm the status. Hope this info will help you. For any further query get back to me again.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Dear Dr,



As you know, the soul of the man who is worried deeply is real fragile, So i want to make sure that you answered this question:
'Ten days ago, my friend invited me to the strip club. The female dancer( she was nude) danced above my body, face to face, and i wore a shorts, then she sitted down on my body. In that time, i think my penis have been in erection, and i felt that her clitoris and her surface/entrance of vagina touched my penis which was in erection spaces/interval the cloth of the shorts, that means my penis did not touch her clitoris and her surface/entrance of vagina directly, there was some cloth of the shorts between my penis and her clitoris or her surface/entrance of vagina while touching, but my penis really touched her clitoris and her surface/entrance of vagina space/interval the cloth of my shorts. Do you think i should have a test in hospital, is it necessary for me? Should i worry about the infection of HIV? Is there any possibility for me to be infected by HIV?'

Apologization for my strange requirement, since i have kept quite serious attitude towards such problems about HIV.

If you wish you can call me XXXX, thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No need to apologize dear XXXX

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

I have written like this because your name appears numerical nothing else. Don't feel distressed as I am always with you to support and understand the concern you are worried for. Forget the incidence and keep in mind not to repeat it again.

It is also very good on your part that you are more concerned about the issues like HIV but the risk in your case is nil so no need to worry. Don't get too anxious or tensed about HIV. Be relaxed and move ahead in life. Stay happy and healthy forever.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2000 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of HIV transmission through non penetrative sex?

Brief Answer: No possibility of getting the HIV infection. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concern you are worried about. You had not done any penetrative sex then nothing to worry at all because HIV is not transmitted only through external touching of genitals which is also covered with clothes. There is no risk in your case and you are absolutely safe. Don't get too anxious and allay the fear or tension related to HIV. As such it is not necessary to get tested for HIV as the possibility of getting the infection is nil but still for your mental satisfaction you can go for the test to confirm the status. Hope this info will help you. For any further query get back to me again. Thank You