What are the chances of HIV transmission through non penetrative sex?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: 1.     I am 37 yr old guy. On May 22nd night had masturbation with street side transgender but no penetration (vaginal/oral/anal) and no nipple sucking. My worry is that I do not know whether she was HIV + or not? I am worried now....Please advise.

2.     My main doubt is that she might have come across other customers too if her hand was having some infected semen. Though she was with me 10 mins before she did handjob for me.....Please guide. What all tests I can do now in XXXXXXX to ascertain and if there is any medicine to start (like PEP)? This thing happened on 22nd may Frinay night...and today we are on Sunday.....I heard that within 72 hrs to start PEP.......I know I am too worried but do not wish to take chance. Does her masturbation to me would infect me?

3.     Before this incident of Friday night, I already have Allergic Dermatitis since May 18 … Last evening on wards I am on Levocetrizine and Clorimazole ointment..

4.     Last night, I sweated heavily and feeling weak. I am feeling general weakness overall and I am not sleeping since last 2 nights. Waking up with all weird thoughts. I think suffering from fear and guilt

My mind is fully in to it and am getting sleepless nights and nervous days.....Is there any probability of this infection? When can I get the test done? PLEASE HELP ME OUT.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No possibility of HIV transmission. Allay fears.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome back to health care magic. I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety.

HIV is not transmitted by handjob even if the person is HIV positive. You can allay fears about HIV.HIV does not survive in environment.
There is no requirement of tests or PEP.

Having allergy or contact dermatitis does not increase the chances of transmission.
You can forget the episode and live normally without fear.

Get involved in activities of your interest(hobbies).
Do yoga,meditation, exercises.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 30 minutes later
Thank you Doc for your reply.

It gives me some relief. SO can I be sure that I am free from any infection of this sort?

Secondly, today morning on wards I have 2 red patches of 3 mm size one on forearm and one on thigh with blister and too much itching. Is it normal?

Does Levocetrizine and Atarax cause some letharziness and dry mouth? Ia m feeling so since morning?

I am really worried Doctor which I think you can make out. DO I require any test , any medicine?

Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No tests or medications are required.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

Yes,the incidents do not transmit HIV. You can allay fears.
The rashes may be due to allergic condition you have and is not related to HIV.
Atarax and cetrizine belong to antihistamine group. They can causes dryness and sleepiness (lethargy or laziness).This will manage the rashes.
There is no requirements of tests or drugs.
Use a cleanser or mild soap.Any moisturizing cream if dry skin .

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 25 minutes later
Thank you doctor for the clarity. So I make my mind to believe that NOT TO WORRY. I AM PERFECTLY FIT AND FINE. And I assure you that I will not do anything of this sort again in life.

Actually with my fear and guilt, I have got in to this state of mind. Anyways, I will try to mend my thought with positive thoughts saying that EVERYTHING IS FINE AND NO NEED TO WORRY AND I will change my life approach.

Thank you doc for help and assuring words. Please assure me once again.

ONly one thing, This means that HIV is contracted only through:

Unprotected Penetration (vaginal/oral/anal)
Needle exchange
Breast mill


and it does not get with sweat, kiss, touch and masturbation. This means that the for infection it has to happen only inside being the body either vaginal/anal/oral and no other way.

Am I right Doc?

Thank you once again for your kind and assuring words. Hence I am well protected in my case.

Regards,





doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes.You are right.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Do not get anxious.
Just relax .Get involved in activities of your interest (hobbies).
Do yoga,exercises, meditation.

HIV is transmitted by sexual intercourse ,or by blood transfusion or infected needles. It is not transmitted by kiss or skin to skin contact.
Allay fears and lead life normally.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 22 minutes later
Dear Sir,
This is my last follow-up on this..
Thank you so very much for all your assuring words and being patient with me.

Secondly, WHerever I am touching with this hand after itching at one place....it is reaching to other part of body. Does it infectious? I have been administered by Doc the following: AF 400 - 1 tab only; Teczine 5 for 7 days, Atarax 10 mg - 7days; paraffin oil for morning application and Clotrimazole oinment only in night application. But since last evening it has not improved much. Can I use Fucidin - H also on my own?

Please reply.
Thanks for your assuring and sincere reply and detailing on my worries,

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Self medication not advisable.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

With the given prescription, it appears you have fungal infection.It can be spread to other areas of body too by touch and by sharing clothes .
So there is no requirement of fucidin-h which is antibiotic and steroid combination. You can observe for few days and consult if does not respond.
Self medication is not advisable.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Self medication

doctor1 MD

Nov.2010. My problem now is why every month Im experiencing constipation and sometimes my hemorrhoids got a fresh blood in the stool. The doctors...

doctor1 MD

Since 10 years i am having this fungal infection which always comes in the groin area, i tried to follow few months courses suggested by doctors....

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have my TSH level as 15.95 and I am 26 years old now.what dosage of thyronorm do i need to take now? Kindly Suggest.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've been having jock itch from past 1 month and its spreading on both inner thighs. I have used ring out and betnovate-c. Please suggest some...

doctor1 MD

sir my problem is related to latrin. and i was used self medication mom plus suspention taken and zandu pancharishta taken various churna taken and...

doctor1 MD

I had an heart attack on 5 Jan, 2009, after 2 days of self medication i.e all sort of pain killers, I consulted the doctor and went through...

doctor1 MD

I'm 24yrs old, I went for a blood routine test and was detected as HbsAg positive but it was weakly positive and I had no pains at my chest as do...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2