question-icon

What are the chances of HIV transmission through body massage?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: Hi Doctor,

Recently one month back I had a Nauru massage. Can this spread hive to me if the person who did have an his? I am very anxious as immediately after 2-3 days I saw my arm pits paining. Not sure it was because international travel or I got infected.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Not related to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand your concern.

It is very unlikely to get HIV infection by taking massage from an infected person so don't get anxious or worried as the risk is very remote.

Pain in armpits is mostly due to exertion as the result of international travel. Take some pain killer with muscle relaxants and you will feel better.

Hope this info will help you. For any further query you can get back to me. Calm down and move ahead in life. Stay happy and healthy.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 days later)
Thanks for giving me some confidence doctor. Let me explain my problem little bit in detail.

She rubbed her genital parts on my back during massage. I do not have any open cuts at all and i am confident that her fluids did not contact me. because i did not sense any liquids touching my back.

Exactly a week after that i had to travel XXXXXXX I felt lymph nodes in my underarms a bit. But they are normal size only. Felt little bit pain in under arms.

Now its been a month and had a dry cough for which i visited general physician and he checked with me for the symptoms. He concluded that i am suffering for upper viral respiratory issues. He checked my neck as well and told me that its all normal.

I am still feeling more anxious about hiv. I researched on google and anxiety symptooms are also similar to hiv initial symptoms.

Can you please help me understand if i am still at the risk of hiv?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

HIV is not transmitted through external touching of genitals and you do not have any open cuts so you are not at any risk of getting HIV. Forget about the incidence and move on life without any tension.

As far as your symptoms are concerned that all are related to anxiety and exertion what you have gone through nothing else. Be relaxed and stop thinking too much about HIV. If still any doubt left you can ask me any time. Stay happy and healthy always.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 hours later)
Thank you very much sir.well appreciated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

You are nost welcome any time if need any help in future. I am always available here to help you.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of HIV transmission through body massage?

Brief Answer: Not related to HIV. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand your concern. It is very unlikely to get HIV infection by taking massage from an infected person so don't get anxious or worried as the risk is very remote. Pain in armpits is mostly due to exertion as the result of international travel. Take some pain killer with muscle relaxants and you will feel better. Hope this info will help you. For any further query you can get back to me. Calm down and move ahead in life. Stay happy and healthy. Thank You