• question-icon

    What are the chances of HIV transmission through a needlestick injury?

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jun 2016 in Environmental and Occupational Hazards
Question: I am a Dentist and earlier today got a very slight needleprick (as opposed to a "stick" through my slacks in my anterior thigh. I had just given the patient an infiltration in the mucobuccal fold (a 30 ga. needle). There was no sign of any bleeding when I checked my leg (about 3 minutes after the incident). The patient did have some slight bleeding from the injection site after I withdrew the needle. Do you think I have reason for concern?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Absolutely nothing to worry about in my opinion sir

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again sir.

I choose to answer this query like the previous one after reading the extra information you added sir, so here are my notes:

+If the patient was indeed HIV-positive, then the chances of transmission were about 1-2 %

+For those 2 % chances to exist, there should have been blood present on the needle when the prick took place, which from your query shows, was not present; which further reduces the chances of transmission

+And with the added (confirmed) information of the woman knowing here HIV-status, and stating very assuringly that she is not HIV-positive, your chances fall to a non-existent category

So as stated in my previous query sir, there is absolutely nothing to worry about in my honest opinion. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shoaib Khan
  • Q - Not getting proper sleep, don't want to take sleeping pills. What to take?

  • Q - Radiation done for tongue cancer. Started getting pain. How to overcome...

  • Q - How to get rid of swollen and painful inner labia?

  • Q - Have bradycardia. Got positive stress test and qrs-t angle on ekg. Risk...

  • Q - Suffering from chronic acute bronchitis and recurrent pneumonitis. Safe...

  • Q - Hard bump appeared on inner thigh and lower abdomen. What could be...

  • Q - Have severe dry eye. On Restasis. Used moisture pads. Nothing helped....

  • Q - Have osteoporosis. Is it safe to stop taking fosomax while on calcium...

  • Q - Sudden pop sound in back. Experiencing pain and hot flashes. Took...

  • Q - Suffering from post-traumatic stress disorder and bipolar 2. Why am I...

backtotop2