question-icon

What are the chances of HIV transmission after protected vaginal intercourse?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Jul 2016
Question: Hi ,

I have been in Phuket Thailand for a month now. I have been down to Patong , a red light district and party area. On my first week I brought a prostitute back to my room . She works at a strip club , and I hear , and I do insist that these are merely rumours , that these women get tested for STD's.
When we got back , we had a shower , and she washed her and my private parts thouroughly . After that , I performed oral sex on her for about 20 -25 minutes . I had been drinking and smoking heavily prior to this. Does this mean that the tissue in my mouth and my oesophagus would be more succeptible to allow HIV in the vaginal fluids to enter my system? Then she performed oral sex on me , without a condom . I could not find my durex condoms , so we used some she had brought with her , I hope to god they were of good quality .I had vaginal sex with her for about 1 to 1 and a half hours . I did not ejaculate. We had a break during which time she performed oral sex on me and rubbed her vagina against my penis without me penetrating her .
Then we had sex again with a different condom for a short while. After that I had anal sex with her (with the same condom) . I seem to remember I was not too erect due to my state of sobriety , so the condom was not on all the way down to the bottom the shaft at some instances , which worries me . I also kissed her open mouthed at some point . I did not ejaculate the entire time . We then both took a shower and I threw the used condoms in the bin . One thing that worries me is that she was coughing , quite a bit . This was at the beginning of the 'low season' in thailand , so it's a bit colder and rainier , but it's still 25 - 30 ° celcius heat , so that seemed a bit odd . I only realised that this could have meant something once I looked up the early signs of HIV on the internet . 3 and half weeks after this encounter I have the same symptoms : coughing - but also tiredness , lethargy , runny nose and a sore throat , for no apparent reason , and it's really hot here ! I am positively extremely anxious at this point , and some days I can't even leave my room because I feel depressed and anxious . I would rather know I have HIV than live with the uncertainty . Please could you tell me what my chances would have been of contracting HIV if she was HIV positive . I have had no other sexual encounters beyond this point . Is it too early to have an HIV test? I would greatly appreciate your help and any advice you could give me.
Thank you ,

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of HIV transmission is low.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. Welcome to Health Care Magic.
I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety.

There are minor chances of transmission of HIV by the different acts mentioned.
She may be negative for HIV.
Cough does not always suggest HIV. She might have had simple respiratory infection which might have been transferred to you.

The symptoms you are facing are non specific and does not suggest HIV . It may be due to simple respiratory infection .

At this stage you can go for HIV 1&2 RNA PCR and HIV Duo (combo) test . You need not wait for 3 months.

You can get back for any clarification.

Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (7 hours later)
Please , if you can give me specifics. I know you are an expert , but I need you to tell me what you've assessed from everything I've told you so far , that I may have peace of mind , I beg you .
Please note that I wasn't wearing a condom when she was rubbing her moist vagina against my penis . Maybe it's unimportant , but I forgot to mention that. I greatly appreciate your help so far and hope you will provide me with more clarification.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Details mentioned.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The chances of transmission of HIV by unprotected oral sex with HIV positive person is almost nil, unless there are bleeding wounds in the area of contact.There are minor chances of transmission in your scenario, as the act was for long period and likely that you may have minor mucosal wounds in your oral cavity.
There are possibilities of transmission of HIV as the same condom is repeatedly used.
Friction/rubbing of genitals (unprotected) for long time may also transmit HIV .(Likely that there may be abrasions).

So there are minor chances of transmission of HIV by the different acts mentioned.
She may be negative for HIV. If she is negative for HIV then there is no possibilties.


The symptoms you are facing are non specific and does not suggest HIV . It may be due to simple respiratory infection .

At this stage it is better you can go for HIV 1&2 RNA PCR(Sensitive after 10-12 days post exposure) and HIV Duo (combo) (Sensitive after 28 days exposure) tests . You need not wait for 3 months.

You can get back for any clarification.

Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of HIV transmission after protected vaginal intercourse?

Brief Answer: Chances of HIV transmission is low. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. Welcome to Health Care Magic. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety. There are minor chances of transmission of HIV by the different acts mentioned. She may be negative for HIV. Cough does not always suggest HIV. She might have had simple respiratory infection which might have been transferred to you. The symptoms you are facing are non specific and does not suggest HIV . It may be due to simple respiratory infection . At this stage you can go for HIV 1&2 RNA PCR and HIV Duo (combo) test . You need not wait for 3 months. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereolgist