question-icon

What are the chances of HIV through used needles?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Question: Hello Doctor,

during an allergy prick test I got one spot of petechiae on the area of my pricked skin. No blood came out though. The needle was cleaned for 2-3 seconds with a spray disinfectant and a cotton for HIV before it pricked my skin. The writing on the disinfectant says that it kills viruses incl. HIV in 15 seconds. Is it possible for HIV to get transmitted in this case?

Thank you for your reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Not possible

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.

Please make it clear that needle was used only for you and no one else.

If the new needle was used, and only for you, there is no chance that you can contract HIV.

No is allowed to use used needles at all. But the same needle can be used for you. The cotton must been used for you alone. so no chances at all.
Just relax.
Please feel free if you have further query or some doubts just in case you feel that there is a communication gap.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (28 minutes later)
Hello Dr. Chandrakant,

I'm not sure if the needle was used by me alone, since it wasn't in any package before and it was not discarded to a trash bin or anything after my use.

But the cotton was new and only used by me. As far as I could remember, I also found no blood on the needle.

Also, is it possible that the petechiae was an allergic reaction from the histamine, instead of due to the pricking from the needle?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please confirm with the Person who did tests.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
As a rule no needles are reused for another patient. Please confirm with the Practitioner about your doubt, whether the new needle was used or not.
Fortunately the HIV virus do not thrive in dry conditions at all.

It is unlikely that they used old needle on you. The used needles become blunt enough to be reused.

Good the cotton was new.
Yes, it is very well possible that the petechiae was a reaction, an allergic one - this is basically only edema, but occasionally can have micro-bleeding giving this appearence
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18652 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of HIV through used needles?

Brief Answer: Not possible Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. Please make it clear that needle was used only for you and no one else. If the new needle was used, and only for you, there is no chance that you can contract HIV. No is allowed to use used needles at all. But the same needle can be used for you. The cotton must been used for you alone. so no chances at all. Just relax. Please feel free if you have further query or some doubts just in case you feel that there is a communication gap.