question-icon

What are the chances of HIV through oral sex?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Sep 2014
Question: Hi, I went to Bangkok last week and was getting massage in a thai massage parlor. I kissed the masseur on her mouth for about 10 seconds or so and then she put on a condom on my penis and gave me a blowjob (i did not cum). Then she removed the condom and gave me a handjob and I came. She cleaned my penis with a tissue.
After that day, I'm getting nightmares that I might have contracted HIV or an STD. Could I have exposed myself to HIV or an STD with such experience? Of course, I would have I think.
I feel the need to get myself tested immediately but I have researched and looks like a test before 2 weeks cannot give proper results. Please guide me on what I should do. These thoughts are killing me. Also, I have a girlfriend with whom I'm not physical. The only thing we do is kissing and I suck her breasts. I can't tell her about this ordeal. If I kiss her will she have a risk of getting exposed to HIV or STD if I have been exposed. Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is no cause for concern

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day,

Dear Sir,

The viral load of virus in saliva is too low and is not known for transmission of HIV. Oral to oral contact or Oral to genital contact will not cause HIV infection .

You do not require any testing. I hope I have laid your anxiety to rest.


Take Care

Best Regards
Dr Deepak Kishore
MBBS,MS,MCh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (3 minutes later)
But I have read on the internet that kissing with any sores in the mouth can spread HIV. I did not have any sores in my mouth but I'm not sure about her. Any chances of STDs? If yes, which tests should I choose.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Virus load in saliva is too low for transmission

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Internet is full of vast resources, the authenticity of which is not known.
HIV infection transmission is almost nill, also the amount of secretion exchanged within 10seconds is very low.

When was the exposure?

Awaiting your response

Take Care

Regards
Dr Deepak

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (8 minutes later)
10 seconds is just what I think, it might be more than that also.

Exposure was last Sunday 17th August.

Also, blowjob with a condom can that cause any STDs?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Felatio with condom applied is safe

Detailed Answer:
Hi

HIV is usually transmitted when one comes in contact with body secretion or fluids of infected individual. These include blood, semen, vaginal and anal secretion.

Even with vigorous oral to oral kissing the risk of transmission is negligible. Kissing or sucking with condom applied is totally safe.There is definitely no cause for concern.

In individuals with significant exposure only are subjected to specific HIV testing which can be done as early as 1 week following exposure


Take Care

Regards
Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3194 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of HIV through oral sex?

Brief Answer: There is no cause for concern Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day, Dear Sir, The viral load of virus in saliva is too low and is not known for transmission of HIV. Oral to oral contact or Oral to genital contact will not cause HIV infection . You do not require any testing. I hope I have laid your anxiety to rest. Do get back to me if you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take Care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore MBBS,MS,MCh