question-icon

What are the chances of HIV through non penetrative sex?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Question: Hello Doctor,
I am from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Today is 6th july 2014 and on 4th july 2014
I first time happened to have paid sex after which i felt very guilty and bad.
I was with the girl for 20 mins or so. I touch her vagina with my middle finger, was about to insert my finger and she denied but i touch and slightly in her vagina.. she said wear condom we ll just have sex. and i dint wash my hands i removed my underwear and wore condom. I inserted my penis in her vagina.. after 15 seconds she said it broke,, but i checked it was ok.. i wore another condom on it.. i had sex.. after i was done.. i removed the condom and forget to wash hands.. i washed my penis with only water.. I am very much worried about HIV..
are there any chances of HIV.. ? the outer part of condom which had her vaginal fluid might have come in contact with my penis when I removed it..
I am very worried.. I went to a sexologist and he prescribed me to have azithral 500mg for 3 days , doxy 1 for 10 days and LEQ for 15 days.. he said take these anti bacterial and charged me alot..
I kissed her too,, but she dint open her lips..
I am very worried about HIV..
I am very much worried. please help me. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
lip to lip kissing does not transmit HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day
Dear Mr XXXXXXX,

I do understand your concern and apprehension.
Let me bring to your notice the following facts

1. Lip to lip kissing is not known to transmit HIV infection.
2. Touching Vagina with fingers is also not known to transmit HIV

When the first condom broke as per her, only way of confirming it was to remove the condom and check it. Any fluid on the penis would have been tell tale sign of break . Wearing fresh condom over it is to have protection from further exposure.
It would be helpful if you could provide further additional information
1. What made her suspect that condom broke?
2. Did you ejaculate after wearing second condom ?

Sexologist has just treated you empirically for all possible bacterial std.

Awaiting your response.

Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak XXXXXXX
MBBS, MS, MCh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (9 minutes later)
there was a sound in my penis, some kinda vibration.. but when i checked, it was ok and i felt that vibration too .. and i wore another condom over that,, yes i did ejaculate after wearing second condom.. and i forget to wash my hands before i removed my condom...
Should I take PEP or not required.. ? I touched my penis when i removed the condom which had the vaginal fluids...

I am very much worried.. not able to concentrate anywhere!
Plz help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
pep is indicated

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings

First and foremost let me reassure you things can be taken care off.

If the Vaginal secretion have come in contact with Urethra then it is potential exposure. It definitely calls for starting PEP at the earliest as her HIV status is not known .

Do keep me updated

Take care
Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (11 minutes later)
can you tell me from where can i get pep. how to start it and how much does that cost?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Available in government medical college.

Detailed Answer:
Namasthe

PEP is available at your nearest government medical college hospital. XXXXXXX would be a good option to visit . There is a dedicated Voluntary counselling and testing centre. First dose can be taken from casualty department. The stock is usually available with RMO of government medical college even in holidays . On Monday you can visit the voluntary counselling and testing centre


Take care
Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3193 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of HIV through non penetrative sex?

Brief Answer: lip to lip kissing does not transmit HIV Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Mr XXXXXXX, I do understand your concern and apprehension. Let me bring to your notice the following facts 1. Lip to lip kissing is not known to transmit HIV infection. 2. Touching Vagina with fingers is also not known to transmit HIV When the first condom broke as per her, only way of confirming it was to remove the condom and check it. Any fluid on the penis would have been tell tale sign of break . Wearing fresh condom over it is to have protection from further exposure. It would be helpful if you could provide further additional information 1. What made her suspect that condom broke? 2. Did you ejaculate after wearing second condom ? Sexologist has just treated you empirically for all possible bacterial std. Awaiting your response. Take care Best regards Dr Deepak XXXXXXX MBBS, MS, MCh