Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of HIV post a non-penetrative intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3129 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Sep 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I have received lap dances from 2 girls in strip club. One lasted for 4-5 minutes and other 8-9 minutes . Both were not wearing anything (small bikini).I was wearing clothes and my pant zip was open. My penis was not outside but pant's zip was open and she was sitting on my lap and rubbing her vagina/butt with my penis. There was no penetration of my penis into the vagina as I am wearing pant .
The activities which I was involved are:--
1.) Both the girls were naked with small bikini and rubbed their butt/vagina with my lap /penis area.I was wearing pant. But pant's zip was open.
2.) I haven't ejaculated and my penis was inside the pant and as the zip was open there might be some direct contact with my groin area (not penis).
3.) I think they might have done the same lap dance for many customers as well before me. Will it increase risk of contracting STD?
4.) I was not involved in any kind of sex like anal sex, vaginal sex and oral sex as I am wearing pant and there is no direct penetration and ejaculation as well.Also there is no deep Kissing.Can you please tell me if I am risk at any STD's
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No risk if no genital-genital contact.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Sexually transmitted infections can happen if there is contact between genitals. I understand that your pants were unzipped but it sounds like your penis was protected by the cloth of your underwear - is that correct? If that was so, then there really is no risk of having contracted an STD.

I hope this information helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 31 minutes later
Thanks for your answer.

Actually I was not wearing underwear.The pant was unzipped but I haven't placed my penis outside. It was inside my pant. There might be some contact with groin area.In both the cases the girl was wearing bikini and I am wearing pant which was unzipped.Can you please tell me if I was risk at any STD ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thoughts on this:

Detailed Answer:
If she had on a bikini bottom covering her genitals - no there isn't a risk.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 10 minutes later
Thanks doctor for your prompt reply.

Just to clarify one last thing. When I said pant was unzipped actually it was not completely unzipped. During the act I removed the button and loosen the belt as the pant was tight . As a result some part of zip went down. The only area which might have come into contact directly was the area between my belly and penis as it might be exposed as some part of zip was open.Penis was inside pant. For the rest when she was rubbing there was pant and she was wearing small bikini which I asked her to wear.However she might have performed the same to other people as well without bikini.
Will that pose any risk of contracting STD. Can you please help me ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thoughts on this:

Detailed Answer:
I can tell you that HIV cannot live on surfaces such as cloth for more than a few seconds, so if she picked up anything from another customer, HIV could not have been spread to you. Herpes needs contact with mucus membranes. Genital warts needs contact with genitals. I don't think you are at risk. But please don't go to these places because in the future there may be a risky event that happens.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Wart

doctor1 MD

I dont want to be a worry wart, but here goes. My son had an infection in his 4th finger. It was red, swollen, and the redness was traveling into...

doctor1 MD

2 months ago i had a protected sex with a prostitute..she didnt even do a oral to me...now i think i have genital warts....its on my groin...

doctor1 MD

For a few years I have been using a vibrator (designed for muscle massage) against my penis during masturbation. The last two times I used it, I...

doctor1 MD

I m a 13 year old . When I was young I have like give warts on my toe next to the big toe, then over the years more have been some more showing up...

doctor1 MD

What kinda of infection or rash accures when you have unprotected sex with a woman who has had a miscarriage and cervical cancer .

doctor1 MD

What causes bumps in pubic area in men? The bumps looks like acne and folliculitis but without any pus

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, May I asked how Long does it take for a Herpes lension to go away after a patient took the Oral anti viral medication with cream. How to...