question-icon

What are the chances of HIV infection through open wound?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: Hello Doctor,

I made a terrible mistake. I had a massage from a CMT. She offered me happy ending. She was touching my penis and I notice a band-aid on her small finger. I asked he she said it was a paper cut (I did check later the episode, it was a paper cut). As I saw the cut, I asked her to put a condom on me. She did help me in masturbate.

I am worried, she did massage my penis and shaft before I put the condom on. I know HIV does not spread like this, but I am tensed about HSV or HPV.

Can you please assess my case and update me if I will catch any STD, I am married man and we are planning for a baby. I am terribly guilty for what I have done.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
very little risk

Detailed Answer:
Hello, The diseases that you are concerned about are not transmitted in that way. You can't get HIV or HPV from exposure to a paper cut especially one that is covered with a band aid. If she had open herpes lesions on her hand then that would be possible, but you would break out in blisters if you had gotten that. If she put her mouth on your penis or if you had sex with her that would be a different situation.
I can not address your guilt about this issue but I do not believe you are at much risk for STD in this case.
Good luck to you,
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson (16 minutes later)
Hello Doctor,

Thanks for a detailed answer. You put me at ease about the risk part.
No there was no other type of sex, though she offered me, I clearly denied it.
There was nothing like blister or any other wound. I did examine her hands later and she openly shown me she haven't had anything. Just a small cut under the band-aid.


Thanks again for your help.
Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Take care of yourself.
Regards,
K. Robinson MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of HIV infection through open wound?

Brief Answer: very little risk Detailed Answer: Hello, The diseases that you are concerned about are not transmitted in that way. You can't get HIV or HPV from exposure to a paper cut especially one that is covered with a band aid. If she had open herpes lesions on her hand then that would be possible, but you would break out in blisters if you had gotten that. If she put her mouth on your penis or if you had sex with her that would be a different situation. I can not address your guilt about this issue but I do not believe you are at much risk for STD in this case. Good luck to you, Dr. Robinson