Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of HIV infection after unprotected oral sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 2038 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Sep 2015 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hello,

6 and a half weeks ago I performed unprotected oral sex on a guy. I may have only come in contact with precum.

Within three days I had a severe sore throat. Tested negative for gonorrhea/clamydia but positive for strep group C which is kind of rare. The guy also got a UTI within a week of the act.

I am still suffering from one swollen tonsil and was just put on augmentin today for a lot of pain in one side of the my jaw which is the same side as the swollen tonsil. I tested negative for the strep last week.

Should I be concerned that this is more than a bacterial infection that has lasted a long time? I am worried about the risk of HIV and I am confused as to why both of us got sick with bacterial infections. I feel like that is rare.

Blood was also taken today to test for all STDs. We must have had some sort of bad bacterial exchange and I am very worried.

Thank you in advance for responses.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
CONTINUE AUGMENTIN.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I had gone through your question and understand your concerns that you are having streptococcal infection.

Answers and solutions for your queries.

1. streptococci c, is a normal commensal in airway, skin and female genital tract. Its infection, less common (5%), occurs in some with underlying malignancy, on immunotherapy or with low immunity status.

2. In my view, your infection is not related to oral sex (6 weeks). Could be from some other source.

3. I suggest you to go ahead for routine blood tests and other tests (as per your treating doctor) to know the cause of low immunity.

4. Augmentin, do work on streptococci. With that start salt water gargling and anti inflammatory drugs like tab. brufen 400mg twice daily for pain.

Hope this answers your question, if you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.

Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 6 hours later
There are a couple of reasons that I think the strep may be related to the oral sex.

I came down with the strep about 48 hours after the act happened. The guy also got the UTI which makes me think both are related to the oral sex? I don't understand why we would both get sick?

I am still dealing with the infection almost 7 weeks later with the swollen tonsil and swollen painful salivary gland on the same side. I am assuming if it it related to the bacterial strep infection that the augmentin will help but if not then why do you think that would be happening

As far as low immunity, i have lost about 75lb in the last year. During the weekend of the oral sex, I had not eaten or drank very much at all. Do you think this made me more susceptible to getting an infection?

Thank you!?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Needs throat swab for culture and sensitivity

Detailed Answer:

Hello again,


Thanks for considering my answer and for your follow up.


1. Yes. it's possible to have infection in both the partners, with same strain at same time. But prolonged infection for 6 weeks is uncommon (incubation period for streptococci c 1-4 days).


2. Non responding pharyngo - tonsillitis could be due to resistance to augmentin or it could be from some other strain of bacteria.

3. Weight loss (75lbs) , due to decresed intake or increased loss (infections) may lead to low immunity status secondary to nutritional deficiencies.

You need to undergo investigations and if necessary one more Ent consultation for changing the type of antibiotic.


All the best. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 1 hour later
I just started the augmentin yesterday so maybe jt hasn't started working yet.

I think i am most concerned that i have picked up some unique sexually transmitted bacteria or virus from the encounter.

I tested negative for HIV at 6 weeks.

Do you think this is something I should be concerned with or do you think this was just a crazy bacterial exchange between us?

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do not worry.

Detailed Answer:


Hello again.

Relax. It's (streptococci) a simple, rare infection and treatable one, where you do not required to bother.

In resistent cases, throat swab for culture and sensitivity needed.

All the best, Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 15 hours later
Thank you for your quick responses.

I have just one last question for you. The augmentin doesn't seem to be relieving the pain in the salivary glands. A throat swab was taken last week but the culture came back negative. I am guessing the infection/bacteria is now in the tonsil and the salivary glands on the right side and not in the throat anymore.

Should I ask for a special kind of test to be done to figure out which antibiotic will treat the bacteria or infection? I am sure the throat culture would come back negative again.

Thanks again for you help!! Iam just very tired of dealing with this for almost 2 months now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Blood culture.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Negative culture and sensitivity test and recurrent tonsillitis wither fever and lymph node enlargement needs to be evaluated with blood culture.

Kindly discuss your treating doctor for the same.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Tonsillitis

doctor1 MD

hi, my husband has tonsillitis and is taking antibiotics, this morning while we are eating breakfast, he drank some hot coffee and suddenly lose...

doctor1 MD

I went to the doctor two weeks ago and she diagnosed me with tonsillitis. She gave me a shot and ten days of antibiotics. She did not run any...

doctor1 MD

i have been in hospital with quite a bad case of tonsilitis today. i have pains in the top of my neck, my head, my ears, cheeks, and throat. i also...

doctor1 MD

i had tonsillitis for a week got put on penicillan and the last day of my antibiotics i noticed a rash on my neck and chest, went to docs he said...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I had pus on my tonsils no pain no fever but lymp node under my jaw is swollen and painfull.Mh doc took a swab and the result was...