question-icon

What are the chances of HIV infection after unprotected intercourse?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Feb 2015
Question: 20 days before i have sex with a prostitute in XXXXXXX without protection for 5 mins in the name of oil massage etc. i am non-circumcise. after the process, there is no blood mark and nothing, i believe only some vaginal fluid touch my penis,i have no idea about the hiv status of that lady, after that I do not have any fever, no pain in body, no pain in tonsle, neck, no mark on body etc. which i google regarding hiv symtoms, only i have severe ulcer pain on my upper abdomen from last 2 week, i am on treatment, pls let me know the possible reason, i am scared, does vaginal fuild have hiv virus, whether it can enter through the opening of the penis, how and what is the possibility percentage. she also give me mouth but to cut on my part or anything dies slaiva also have hiv virus.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please consult a HIV testing centre and get tested as per guidelines

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in details.
Without using a condoms you have put yourself in to risk of HIV after having unprotected sex with a prostitute.

You should avoid having unprotected sex if the sexual health of your partner is unknown.

HIV does not have any specific symotoms and it may not show up in blood tests till about 6 months after infection. Your severe ulcer might not be related to HIV if you have these symptoms from before. However if your symptoms do not get cured with medications then it becomes a concern for HIV. Any new symptoms should also be discussed with your doctor.

The HIV virus can be transmitted from vaginal fluids to penis and this risk is about 1 in 10000 incidents of unprotected sex. However you should not neglect yourself and get tested at a HIV testing centre.

There are many test available including PCR RNA test and HIV 1 and 2 antibody and p24 tests.

There are guidelines formulated by health authorities and one such famous authority is the Center for Disease Control CDC in USA. It is important that you get the HIV antibodies testing done at 3 months and 6 months after the unprotected sex incident. The 6 months test has accuracy of more than 99.5 percent.

Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6820 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of HIV infection after unprotected intercourse?

Brief Answer: Please consult a HIV testing centre and get tested as per guidelines Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in details. Without using a condoms you have put yourself in to risk of HIV after having unprotected sex with a prostitute. You should avoid having unprotected sex if the sexual health of your partner is unknown. HIV does not have any specific symotoms and it may not show up in blood tests till about 6 months after infection. Your severe ulcer might not be related to HIV if you have these symptoms from before. However if your symptoms do not get cured with medications then it becomes a concern for HIV. Any new symptoms should also be discussed with your doctor. The HIV virus can be transmitted from vaginal fluids to penis and this risk is about 1 in 10000 incidents of unprotected sex. However you should not neglect yourself and get tested at a HIV testing centre. There are many test available including PCR RNA test and HIV 1 and 2 antibody and p24 tests. There are guidelines formulated by health authorities and one such famous authority is the Center for Disease Control CDC in USA. It is important that you get the HIV antibodies testing done at 3 months and 6 months after the unprotected sex incident. The 6 months test has accuracy of more than 99.5 percent. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek