question-icon

What are the chances of HIV infection after protected oral and vaginal sex?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 May 2015
Question: I had sex with a sex worker who admitted to high risk activity in past. I had protected oral and protected vaginal sex with her. I am scared i might have contracted HIV in the act. While taking out the condom my penis might have come into contact with her vaginal fluid still on the condom. This has happened around 24 hours back. Please let me know should i consult a HIV specialist to start PEP regime and what is the earliest i can get tested for HIV infection (if required). I am from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You need to consult.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Greetings from Dr.Divakara. P
Thanks for posting your query.

If you have come in contact with her vaginal secretions then yes you have high risk of HIV ( and other sexually transmitted diseases ) .

I would recommend you to consult an infectious disease specialist and get started on Post exposure prophylaxis medication.

As of testing is concerned the test that can detect HIV infection earliest is Western Blot test. But even this test will take at least 2 weeks to detect. Apart from HIV also get tested for other Sexually transmitted diseases.

Hope this information was useful to you.
Any clarification feel free to ask.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara (31 minutes later)
Thanks for the quick reply doctor. I am extremely nervous right now. I see you are also from XXXXXXX Since time is of the essence here can you please reccomend any specialist i can see here in XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Start PEP as soon as possible.

Detailed Answer:
HI

You can contact Dr XXXXXXX at XXXXXXX Asia Yeshwanthpur. But tomorrow being sunday she may not be available , but still try.

Since PEP is better if started early I recommend you consult any Physician if you don't get to consult Dr. XXXXXXX and get PEP started at once.

Take care.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divakara

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of HIV infection after protected oral and vaginal sex?

Brief Answer: You need to consult. Detailed Answer: Hi Greetings from Dr.Divakara. P Thanks for posting your query. If you have come in contact with her vaginal secretions then yes you have high risk of HIV ( and other sexually transmitted diseases ) . I would recommend you to consult an infectious disease specialist and get started on Post exposure prophylaxis medication. As of testing is concerned the test that can detect HIV infection earliest is Western Blot test. But even this test will take at least 2 weeks to detect. Apart from HIV also get tested for other Sexually transmitted diseases. Hope this information was useful to you. Any clarification feel free to ask. Regards.