Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the chances of HIV from female to male?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Binod Kumar Pati

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 180 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi I had unprotected sex with a stripper what are the chances of female to male transmission of HIV. I also want to know since it's been 5 weeks if I should get tested now and if it's reliable
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Best to test after 3-6 months

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Yes, you can test it now. But testing at the end of 3-6 months post exposure will be more reliable.

Rate of HIV transmission from female to male has not been studied for all population. How ever, it has been estimated that the per-act rate varies from 0.04% to 0.38% in serodiscordant couples (one partner was infected and the other was initially uninfected) in the absence of commercial sex exposure.

Hope I was able to throw some light.

If you have more query, feel free, I will be happy to help you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 2 hours later
Thank you so much one man told me the likelihood was over 60% so I was really scared. This is a lot lower and the estimate is for if my partner is infected correct?

How reliable is a rapid test in 5 weeks? Just curious

Also I have no symptoms so far that is HIV related but I have one red spot on my forehead i don't kno if it's a pimple or not can you shed some light on that
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Rapid tests have more thanaround 90% sensitivities

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome once again.
The risk of HIV transmission depends on routes of exposure and viral load in the partner. Heterosexual route is a less efficient route in comparison to blood transfusion. Again in vaginal intercourse, female to male transmission is less efficient than male to female.

The data which I have written was among couples where one partner is HIV positive and the other was initially uninfected. It did not include those of commercial sex exposure.
Sensitivities of rapid tests varies between 90% to more than 95%.
The skin lesion on forehead does not correlate with those of HIV/AIDS. For confirmation do visit a dermatologist and take opinion.

My advice will be to always practice barrier protection, whenever you are indulging with such acts with a unknown.
Please stay safe and write to me anytime you need my assistance, do not hesitate.
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 2 hours later
I understand the statistics can change based on the viral load. But I was wondering even if worst case scenario the partner is positive my chances won't be over 60% just to confirm on that sorry. And my question about the rapid test was if it's accurate around the 5 to 6 week mark after exposure? Sorry if I seem to be asking redundant questions
Another quick question what percent of people show early HIV symptoms? And what time period do they usually occur I saw on aids.gov and other notable medical websites that it is 2-6 weeks is that fairly accurate
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
50-70 % HIV infected develop acute HIV syndrome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

All the test which detect antibody against HIV (Rapid kits) perform best after 3 -6 months.
Around 50 -70% of individuals with HIV infection experience an acute clinical syndrome 3–6 weeks after primary infection.

From among 10000 serodiscordant couple 4- 38 get infected from their partners. Interpretation of statistical data should be done with caution. Because for those 4-38 out of 10000 couples, the risk was 100%. So get yourself tested after 3-6 months postexposure and stay confusion free.

I hope you find my response helpful. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help. Have a nice day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 56 minutes later
Do u mean 38 people or 438 people I did not understand?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
See previous answers to this thread.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back.
I was just explaining the data which I have written in previous answer.
0.04% to 0.38% means 4 to 38 per 10000 serodiscordant couples. They were transmitted after a single coital act with their infected partner.

Hope it is clear now. In case, any more querry, Feel free to ask.

God bless.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Blood transfusion

doctor1 MD

for fanconi case in an ivf child, age 5yrs no sibling,no match from parents and extended family, is chord stem transplant is a better option or should wait for a match???child is on steroids and had 1 blood transfusion last week.which is a good place (hospital)in india for this.

doctor1 MD

Hello I am writing as I am very concerned about my fathers health, with in the last year he has undergone bladder cancer removal had a stoma fitted as part of the operation, he has been in and out of hospital for several blood transfusions, he has recently lost a lot of wait, had a loopagram which we have recently found out did not perform fuuly as it did not complete the loop, he is now after calling the GP out again in hospital, he went in witha kidney function of 12 and within 2 days this is already down to 10, he has had a brain scan and at last an MRI on his kidneys, there seems to be blockages to both kidneys, his creatinine level is 400, aparaently his left kidney has been blocked for some time alas we have not been told. They are intending to operate shortly on the right kidney which is also enlarged to try and remove the blockage. We are not being told what the blockage could be due to, we dont know why they seem reluctant to talk or operate on the left kidney, we are very concerned that this could be secondary cancer and he is not being told. He just seems to be in an out of hospital getting the immediate problem fixed then going back in again the next week which he is finding very distressing. Is there anything we can do to prevent the toing and froing in an out of hospital, if it is terminal are the doctors obliged to tell us, will the doctors know what caused the blockage when they operate, will that make any difference, will he need to have dialysis as his functionality is to low, what is his possible outcome so both he and us can deal with it, we really feel like we need the facts instead its another day we will see what that brings it has been going on to long, please can you help

doctor1 MD

My sister has multiple organ failure, including blood poisoning caused by stent fitted 4weeks ago due to tunour growth over her bile duct, lungs (just develope pnemonia), liver failure kidney failure She has jaundice A new stent has fitted days ago and we were told yesterday that the blood poisoning had worsened would a blood transfusion help Can her blood be cleansed of excess bile? She is been sedated for over 2days continously and has oxygen pushed down her wind pipe would be possible to wake her from sedation? She is 49years old and obese

doctor1 MD

Hi! Can Thin Basement membrane over time undiagnosed cause aniema? My son who is 14 was just diagnosed with it and became aneimic he had to have a blood transfusion. I did not know he was having urine in his blood. He didn't tell us because he said it didn't hurt. He has been thru every test imagineable. 2 Ultrasounds, MRI, Blood test, Urine Analysis all normal. This is such a bizzare disease. Any suggestions on diet or vitamins to help?

doctor1 MD

i was in renal and liver failure due large vol blood loss surgery 8 days before rec 2 abc transfusion all organs compromised and prescribed hydrocortisone 10 egg day but i have a 50-50 shot to survive this med is effect kidneys and liver red blood...

doctor1 MD

My brother was diagnosed with severe dengue in Philippines and has been in hospital for 10 days. He's had another blood transfusion recently (platelet and hemoglobin counts were low) and his fever keeps coming back (not too high), he cannot...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my brother is diagnosed with severe dengue in the Philippines. He's in the ICU at the moment. I am overseas and would like to know if his life is in danger. His blood pressure and temperature are back to normal however he has a rapid heart...