question-icon

What are the chances of HIV after oral sex?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: HI i had sex with a sex worker although used a condom for vaginal she gave me oral without. I am worried about HIV and the risk?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
PEP may help., transmission unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am Dr Mittal.
I have read your query.
I dont think you need to worry.
If there has been no abrasion on the skin of your penis, it is unlikely that you would have got the infection.
Still if you like, you can visit a local physician and initiate post exposure prophylaxis.
You can test for HIV, but in window period, its likely to be negative.
You will need to retest at 1 month and 6 months. The test may be falsely negative at these stages too, but the chances of having contracted an HIV infection becomes less.
I hope that helps.
Best of luck.
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal (4 minutes later)
do u think it necessary to get an hiv test and no there was nothing on my penis?

Most research I've done says that theres no need as receiving oral has never been confirmed to be a source for hiv because salvia does not carry hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
explained

Detailed Answer:
Thats exactly why I said that it is unlikely.
However, the only problem is that we dont know whether she had oral ulcers.
If she did, there might be a risk.
I hope that helps.
best of luck.
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal (3 minutes later)
i don't think she had anything it didn't seem like it she was well groomed.

In your opinion do think theres a need to worry or look further into this?

this happened about 2 months ago?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Best to be sure

Detailed Answer:
Oral ulcers have nothing to do with well groomed status.
Even simple gastritis can cause ulcers.
I feel its better safe then sorry.
Best of luck.
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2893 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of HIV after oral sex?

Brief Answer: PEP may help., transmission unlikely Detailed Answer: Hi I am Dr Mittal. I have read your query. I dont think you need to worry. If there has been no abrasion on the skin of your penis, it is unlikely that you would have got the infection. Still if you like, you can visit a local physician and initiate post exposure prophylaxis. You can test for HIV, but in window period, its likely to be negative. You will need to retest at 1 month and 6 months. The test may be falsely negative at these stages too, but the chances of having contracted an HIV infection becomes less. I hope that helps. Best of luck. Dr Mittal