question-icon

What are the chances of HIV after oral sex?

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Dec 2014
Question: About a week and a half ago I made out with a guy at a bar whose status i do not know. The "deep kissing" wasn't really that deep but still it happened. There was some biting of the lip but to my acknowledgment there wasn't any blood. My only concern is what if there was a drop of blood or something from his gums or if he had a cut in his mouth that I didn't see that troubles me I also looked in my mouth today and on my cheek beside my back right wisdom tooth looks like a small cut that i believe to be from my retainer that I wear at night. My only concern about this is that i'm not sure how long this has been here. About a couple of days ago I started to get a stuffy nose and a sore throat on the left side this was also accompanied by extremely dry lips as well a bit of an upset stomach. Are these symptoms of hiv? I don't know if this could possibly be attributed to the weather change. I guess my question is what is the risk of transmission of hiv through making out or deep kissing someone.I have a cavity in on one of my wisdom teeth that is pretty deep but its not bleeding or anything. Could that also raise a risk? I also want to add that about 5 months ago I was diagnosed with herpes type 1 that i got from my cheating ex-boyfriend and i'm just trying to get back out in the dating world. Could this in any way raise my risk of transmission as well? I went to a free hive testing center today to get tested and my test came back negative. Now i know that you have to wait for 3 months until a result can be consider conclusive but up until this point my results were negative. I just trying to figure out if this is something that I should worry about or try to put it to the back of my mind and live my life. I have seen a lot of people saying that hiv can't be transmitted through making out but then i have also seen that you can so I'm just trying to get some answers before i drive myself insane worrying about this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Almost nil possibility of HIV transmission.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
I have gone through the details. I can make out your anxiety in this issue.
HIV is not transmitted by oral sex or kiss unless there is XXXXXXX bleeding and ulcers in both. In your case there is no ulcer or bleeding or open wound. Though there was some bleeding.
I do not consider it as a risk for HIV transmission.
Presence of open herpes blister can make transmission easier. Here no active lesion.
So you can allay fears of HIV.Moreover the tests have come negative for now is good.
You can go for HIV testing after 3 months just to relive your anxiety.Otherwise not needed.
You can get back for any clarification
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (10 minutes later)
There was never any presence of blood but thank you for your response. What is XXXXXXX bleeding?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Continued bleeding.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query. XXXXXXX bleeding is continued bleeding .So in your case there is no bleeding or XXXXXXX bleeding .You can allay fears of HIV transmission.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (10 minutes later)
I just have a few more questions. I just uploaded a picture to the upload new reports section on my question as to what my sore throat looks like right now... there seems to be a small cut on my tonsil so if this was there when we were making out would my risk go up? What are the risks if he were positive god forbid?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not a risk .

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
I have gone through the photo.
There is healed ulcer in tonsilar area.As the ulcer is in healing stage now there is unlikely for it to transmit HIV.
Kiss does not transmit HIV unless it is also blood tinged and the person should be positive. Here both unlikely.Even if he is positive and blood tinged the chances are almost nil in your case.So allay fears .Forget episode.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of HIV after oral sex?

Brief Answer: Almost nil possibility of HIV transmission. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. I have gone through the details. I can make out your anxiety in this issue. HIV is not transmitted by oral sex or kiss unless there is XXXXXXX bleeding and ulcers in both. In your case there is no ulcer or bleeding or open wound. Though there was some bleeding. I do not consider it as a risk for HIV transmission. Presence of open herpes blister can make transmission easier. Here no active lesion. So you can allay fears of HIV.Moreover the tests have come negative for now is good. You can go for HIV testing after 3 months just to relive your anxiety.Otherwise not needed. You can get back for any clarification Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereologist