Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

194 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the chances of HIV after anal sex?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3190 Questions

Question
Sir ,
i had anal sex last night with a hooker wid a condom but in middle of got broken n i withdraw within two minutes also i ejaculated outside ....now m worried about hiv ...please guide me also how much pep is useful should. I go for it
Sat, 9 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pep is recommended

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Mr XXXXX

Let's analyse the risk of exposure.

Compared to vaginal sex, anal sex is high risk. As there had been break in condom , you have been exposed to significant risk. Also as the HIV status of hooker Is not known, it's advisable and recommended to go for pep at the earliest.


Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak XXXXXXX
MBBS, MS, MCh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of HIV after anal sex? 9 hours later
hello sir,
got myself checked with doctor today .he checked my penis n testicles.also doctor XXXXXXX XXXXXXX (. Perfect clinic) is mbbs asect .mcscpi and pgc in hiv std management...he gave 7 days antibiotics on a precautionary note. He told me day i ejaculated outside so risk is very low.also i got myself checked 6 months back then results were hiv negative...now m tensed what should be my next step ...should i go to another hospital to know more about my pep as i hav 2days left in 72 hours
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Pep is definitely indicated

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings

If you have ejaculated outside the risk of transmission of infection from you to hooker is less.
But you have been potentially been exposed to unprotected exposure to anal secretion.
Antibiotics are only prophylaxis against other std.

In view of your exposure, you definitely need PEP. It is available at nearest Government Medical college hospital.

Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of HIV after anal sex? 23 hours later
Hello sir,
today at 6 pm i started taking first tablet of zidovudin 300 mg and lamivudine 150 mg one tablet. I am supposed to take this medicine twice in a day .i took mah first pill after 40hrs of accident..one of my friend is jr 3rd in medical college and now i am taking his help...what should be my next step...what are the side effects and precautions of this treatment and one last thing am i safe now???? I am very tensed please as i am relying heavily on ur advice
May i consume alcohal or smoke during the pep tablets ????
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
PEP commonest side effect is gastritis

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Greetings

Dear Bro
There is nothing to be tensed about. Pep taken for 4 weeks is safe. Gastritis is most commonest side effect. It can be avoided if taken after meals.
Smoking or drinking will aggravate the side effects.



Take care
Best regards
Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on Lamivudine

doctor1 MD

my Friend age 36 male - underwent routine test and in same Hepatitis B surface antigen test came positive on 6 XXXXXXX 2017 . But repeat Test was done on 18 XXXXXXX 2017 . ie HBEAG and Anti HCV was negative . Kindly advise - whether this is final...

doctor1 MD

I WAS CLOSING GARBAGE BAG IN THE PROCESS I GOT SPLASHED IN MY EYE I AM NOT SURE WHAT THE LIQUID WAS ANY HIV HEP B,C RISK

doctor1 MD

Is it possible to get rid of the chronic hepatitis b virus

doctor1 MD

Hie. I currently am on lamivudine/zidovudine and lepinovir/retinovir PEPcourse. I am currently in my 22nd day of taking the drugs. I took a PCR-RNA test at 10 days of taking course and came out negative. How reliable will be a PCR-RNA test after 14 days of completion of PEP course?

doctor1 MD

I am a dentist. Unfortunately I recieved a prick from a 26 guage metal wire while working on a hiv +ve patient. I was wearing hiv surgical kit with double surgical gloves. Unfortunately I noticed it after a while when i was removing my gloves. i squeezed my thumb finger & bit of blood oozed out. I consulted my physician on the same evening & was advised a post exposure prophylaxis with 150mg lamivudine & 300 mg zidovudine. for 6 weeks.
I noticed blood clot on my finger of about 2 mm. The wire i was using should be tied around the teeth. i am not sure whether it was contaminated with blood or not.
Kindly tell me whether i am at a risk of getting infected or not
thank you.