Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the chance of exposure to HIV through protected sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OBGYN

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4047 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Feb 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi doctor, i had sex in london with escort in london about a month ago. But i only had penetration with durex condom on and only for 30 mins or maybe less. But i only had protected penetration so there wasn't oral, kissing or anal. I feel fine but i'm little worried about this kind or stuff. I need for your consult doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 2 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

I had gone through your history in detail. Chance of exposure to HIV through protected sex with Escort,using condom,is always less but it varies. It depends on HIV status of the Escort and durability of condom.

So my comments are as follows:
1) If she is HIV negative,then there is no chance of HIV transmission to you at all.
2) If she is HIV positive, then protected sex (using latex condom) can reduce transmission nearly about 78-80%.
As her HIV status is unknown,it is advisable to do a blood test for HIV 1 & 2 initially and if the result is negative,you repeat the test after 3 months to clear doubt from your mind and keep in safe side.

You also know the route of HIV transmission to take safe precaution in the future.
These are as following:

1) Sexual intercourse (Vaginal/anal) with infected person. Involvement in anal sex has higher chance of HIV transmission as compared to vaginal sex.
2) Sharing needles/syringe for drugs or anything from infected one
3) Mother to child transmission during pregnancy or childbirth.
4) Transmission through donated blood/clotting factors.
5) Transmission through saliva/urine/tear drop in low percentage.

There is no chance of HIV transmission in case of shaking hands, casual kissing, sharing foods/utensil/toilets with HIV positive one.

Please consult with your doctor and take suggestive measures according to reports.

Wish you better health and give a feedback.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 25 minutes later
What if i had hiv or std is there a cure or treatment. Is there symbotoms you could tell me about ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Thanks for follow up query.

Several symptoms are there but presentation is different in respect to HIV & other STD.

In case of HIV,following symptoms are appeared:
1) Flu like symptoms within one to two months in majority of people.
2) Low to high grade fever,fatigue,sore throat and lymph node enlargement
3) Body aches,joint pain,headache,weight loss,nausea,vomiting & diarrhea.
4) Skin rash may be early or in late phase,night sweats & nail changes.
5) Dry cough,pneumonia,yeast infection,loss of concentration.
6) Cold sore,genital herpes,general weakness etc.

Here body immunity is compromised and it leads to develop AIDS.Several disease may be mixed up or get easily infected with other opportunistic infection.

AIDS is not a curable disease but serious complication can be prevented by taking either Post Exposure Prophylaxis (PEP) medication or Anti Retroviral Therapy (ART). Evaluation of periodic CD4 count is needed in such cases.

In case of other STD,following features are appeared:
1) Sometimes asymptomatic
2) Urethritis and urethral discharge
3) Painful urination or sexual intercourse
4) Painful or swollen testicles
5) Sometimes itching around penis/ anus.

Gonorrhoea,Chlamydia and Trichomoniasis are included in other STD besides HIV. These are treated easily and eliminated by complete course of antibiotic and proper hygiene.

Wish your better health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 57 minutes later
Hi Doctor. So for bothering you again i just want to understand that hiv/stds is cureable am i right or wrong ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 16 minutes later
Thanks again for follow up query.

Among the STD, HIV/ AIDS is not curable and it is just preventable with drug therapy to reduce serious complication.

Other STD like Gonorrhoea,Chlamydia and Trichomoniasis are treated easily and cured or eliminated by complete course of antibiotic and proper hygiene.

You can rule out your HIV status by doing a simple blood test for HIV 1 & 2 to clear doubt. Please consult with your doctor.

Wish you good health & Practice safe sex in future.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Urethritis

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, May I know how to I properly clean my penis. I am uncut. And I noticed I am quite sensitive to soap on my Genital area. Is it alright if I just clean it with Lukewarm water without soap while showering. Will it cause any problem in a...

doctor1 MD

Hello 47yr Male 3 weeks ago mastubated with Vaseline, woke next day with red urethra , the opening burns a little if a dribble of urine touches it, seen GP, urine test all clear, given antibiotics for 5 days, problem subsided, then masturbated...

doctor1 MD

I have recurring yeast infection. How do I know it's a yeast infection? I feel a need to go to the bathroom frequently. Sometime it burns. No didcharge and Monostat seems to take care of it but I don't like to take that frequently. it's probably...

doctor1 MD

I am a 26 year old man. I've used protection for vaginal sex but no protection for oral sex.

My meatus/external urethral orifice is slightly swollen, it stings when I urinate and I have an ache in my testicles but I don't have any discharge.

Could this be the beginnings of gonorrhea or could it be urethritis? How would I treat this?

doctor1 MD

hi, i have been recently diagnosed with urethritis even though i have been tested for sti,through having a urine and swab test done twice and all have come back clear. my urologist has told me just to drink plenty of water and hope it clears up. i would like to know exactly what measures i can take to help the recovery process and what i can and cant do whilst i have this condition, ie, alcohol, sex, masturbation?....this is having a very restricting and distressing effect on my life as i have been suffering this for the past five months and am at my wits end. thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi, I ve been experiencing what feels like a burning sensation around my cervix area.. and sometimes a mild pinching pulling feeling like I sometimes feel during/just after a papsmear. There are no other symptoms, no discharge, no odor... I have had this happen before in the last couple of years, the doctors tested me for all sorts of things and everything came back negative with the exception of them saying that they could see very minor amounts of bacteria. They prescribed me flagyl, which made me sick.. then they gave me clyndamicin, which I opted not to take and instead used boric acid suppositories.. that seemed to clear it right up. Well, it is back and has been for about a week, it has been about 8 months since the last flare up. I have been using boric acid and it didn t help.. I still had the clyndamicin so I opted to go ahead and take it this time, and I m about halfway through.. (4x a day for 2 weeks).. and I m not getting any relief yet.. I have been with the same partner for 2 years now, and I m certain he is faithful as we work and live together.. so WHAT IS GOING ON?..I bought one of the OTC screening tests .. and the yellow did turn a little bluish.. which indicates bacteria not yeast.. but why am I only experiencing burning and no other symptoms.. is this BV? Cervicitis? Urethritis?.. or does it matter? it is all a form of a bacterial infection that is all treated the same way. I really don t want to go back to the doctor at this point.. we spent a fortune last year going back and forth only for them to tell me the same thing... We dont really know.. you have a small amount of bacteria showing but that isn t unusual.. here take an antibiotic! ...

doctor1 MD

Hi,I have been diagnosed with urethritis by a local urologist on tuesday (Sept 21, 2010). I have been taking Vibramycin 100mg 2x a day for 6 days now. The burning sensation and the itchy sensation are all gone but i still see some transparent discharge from my penis. Is this normal?