question-icon

What are the causes of constant bruising?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Nov 2013
Question: Hi - I seem to constantly bruise without cause?????
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Need to investigate Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for using health care magic for posting your query. I have gone through your question and I can understand what you are going through. The fact that you are bruising without any reason suggests that there is bleeding tendency in your body. This needs to be investigated. You will have to check your bleeding time, clotting time, platelet count etc. The platelet count should be atleast above 0000. If it is less than that then it is a cause of worry. Moreover, some medicines like steroid if taken over a period can cause such problem. There is no need to panic but yes, you need to get investigated. Hope I am able to help you with your concerns. If you have any further queries, I will be more than glad to help you. If not you can close the discussion. Regards Dr. Srikanth Reddy MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Srikanth Reddy

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2770 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the causes of constant bruising?

Brief Answer: Need to investigate Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for using health care magic for posting your query. I have gone through your question and I can understand what you are going through. The fact that you are bruising without any reason suggests that there is bleeding tendency in your body. This needs to be investigated. You will have to check your bleeding time, clotting time, platelet count etc. The platelet count should be atleast above 0000. If it is less than that then it is a cause of worry. Moreover, some medicines like steroid if taken over a period can cause such problem. There is no need to panic but yes, you need to get investigated. Hope I am able to help you with your concerns. If you have any further queries, I will be more than glad to help you. If not you can close the discussion. Regards Dr. Srikanth Reddy MD