question-icon

What are the adverse effects of laparoscopy?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 May 2016
Question: Regarding Laproscopy for tube block:
hi, I have planned for Tubal recanalisation on 03-Apr in a fertility hospital, as one of my tube is blocked .i am afraid of that procedure as surgery is very new to me in my lifetime,Studied in a article that Co2 gas can cause death if it enters blood vessels, will laproscopy is safe--Will it be very painful,
Can we expect success rate after this operation. My husband Sperm count 48Million, and doctor said that my uterus and Ovary is healthy.
i afraid of laproscopy surgery and what will be the seriouss side effects, how long will it take to recover normal as i am working women
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Don't worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns about laparoscopy surgery.

Following is my reply :

1) Laparoscopy surgery is one of best way to get recanalization done.

2)Laparoscopy involves risks like perforation of intestines, embolism due to CO2 etc..

3) However these complications are very rare and almost nil in expert hands.

4) Hence trust your doctor and go ahead with laparoscopy.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (59 minutes later)
thanks for your reply:
1) How many days will it take recover to normal as i am working
2)After this will the chances of getting pregnant is increased?
3)if i get tensed, with the doctor stop the surgery
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
IVF is an alternate option

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You can join work after 3 days.

Chances of pregnancy are more if recanalization is successful.

You will be given anesthesia and you will not feel pain.

If you don't want laparoscopy, go ahead with IVF to have children.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (23 hours later)
Thanks for yourKind reply--I have Scheduled mine , hospital has asked me to take the firness certificate and i hv taken the same, but in MY ECG report XXXXXXX that"Left Artrial Enlargement and abnormal ECG" but my Echo is normal Doctor said no issue, in my last period--My throid profile is higher for 6.01 Mmiu/dl and doctor prescribed for Elthroxine 125 Mg in the early morning, i took for 15 days but sday when i took thyroid level it is <0.1,Fitness certifacate doctor said it is hypothyrodism.
My question: is it possible that Left ventrucular Enlargemnt may be due to hypothyroidism or the dosage?

Please tell as i ma just 28 and ECG is abnormal, and i have scheduled my laproscopy--i am afraid--taht due to this Abnormal ECG--will general anesthesia lead to severe complications--Please reply
and Sorry to disturb you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Dont worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Dont worry about the minor changes in ECG. Show your ECG to anesthetist so that he can choose the best option for anesthesia ( SPinal anesthesia if necessary). This should not be a problem. Hypothyroidism is not a problem if well controlled with medicines.

Please meet your anesthetist one or two days before procedure to show your reports.

I dont think this is big issue to worry about.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Feel free to write directly to me anytime by pasting following link in your browser:

http://bit.ly/askdrmaheshkoregol

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3806 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the adverse effects of laparoscopy?

Brief Answer: Don't worry Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns about laparoscopy surgery. Following is my reply : 1) Laparoscopy surgery is one of best way to get recanalization done. 2)Laparoscopy involves risks like perforation of intestines, embolism due to CO2 etc.. 3) However these complications are very rare and almost nil in expert hands. 4) Hence trust your doctor and go ahead with laparoscopy. Let me know if you need anymore help. Regards