question-icon

What Are The Adverse Effects Of Dettol Intake?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Aug 2014
Question: Yesterday I was cleaning a cut with dettol and as I was pouring dettol in water to dilute it some went on my fingers. After I finished applying dettol I ate a piece of chocolate breaking the bar with my hand which had residue of undiluted dettol, shortly after consuming the chocolate I felt a burning sensation in my throat. Now a day later I have burning sensation in my stomach with reflux. I haven't vomitted but am really concerned. Can dettol burn stomach and other organs should I be worried considering I didnt injest a large amount? Straight after it happened I drank two bottles of water, should I get this checked out?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

The residue of undiluted dettol on your is too low in quantity to cause any damage to your esophagus or stomach. So there is no need to worry.

You probably are having symptoms of simple acid reflux and you can take prilosec for relief.

I hope that answers your question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 2198 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Are The Adverse Effects Of Dettol Intake?

Brief Answer: Answer given below Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query. I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you. The residue of undiluted dettol on your is too low in quantity to cause any damage to your esophagus or stomach. So there is no need to worry. You probably are having symptoms of simple acid reflux and you can take prilosec for relief. I hope that answers your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr.R.K.