• question-icon

    What are the adverse effects of Melatonin overdose?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Drug Abuse
Question: Hi , One of my room mate took 20 melatonin sleeping pills today morning ,what will happen to her,she will be alright or anything will goes wrong.. as my knowledge melatonin wont kill.please suggest me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
she needs immediate medical attention, please take her to your nearest ER..

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear XXXX,

I've read your query and understand your concern for your room mate..

However I'd like to inform you that you're partly right regarding the facts of Melatonin..partly because : 1. There's no published data regarding It's highest dose limit and 2. There's no official clinical trial to show Melatonin overdose induced futility....


Now I believe 12 hrs already passed by since the incidence, so how is she now ?

Any excessive drowsiness?
Any difficulty in speech ?
Any breathing difficulty ?
Any limb movement difficulty ?
Any problem in eating/drinking or even swallowing ?

(Even if doesn't exhibit any of these symptoms , there still be delayed adverse effects , so medical attention is a must..)

So as you know even we , the medical professionals are also dealing with a darker area in this aspect .. However it's still advisable to take her to your nearest ER for a detailed physical examination, few investigations and monitoring as well as urgent management if needed at any point ..

Please do this for her further betterment cause it's the simplest of difficulties which can often complicate to life threatening events..

I hope she'll remain fine.. In the ER , they might want to keep her under observation and supportive measures with strict monitoring for a few hours or may be overnight in this case..

Please don't panic and try to remain calm but vigilant on her activities..

Let me know how she stays in the due course..

My Best Wishes..
Kind Regards..

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 48 hours later
She passed away ,i could not come out from shock :(.. i guess should have ate something else with melatonin .

Thanks for your reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
My condolences. .

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back Dear,

Really Sorry for your loss and my condolences for her....

Yes it could've been something else along with , which turned out as a lethal combination. .

Please make sure that the hospital has taken sample (gastric as well as blood ) for Toxicology screening. .it'll throw some light on it..

Take Care of yourself. .

Kind Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Melatonin

doctor1 MD

I have used oxazepam 1/4 10 mg and doxepine 1/4 10 mg for about 2 years witu melatonin. It was ok for me with leas side effects. Not my doctor...

doctor1 MD

I am prescribed to 500 MG of Flagyl, twice a day for BV. I have avoided alcohol, however, I took a tsp of Nyquil earlier. Am I ok? I take melatonin...

doctor1 MD

Is it safe to take Melatonin 3mg tab along with Betahistine? I am already on betahistine 24mg x 2 times daily, and have problem falling asleep...

doctor1 MD

I have high calcium and albumin levels in my blood test. I have been taking herbal suppelments theanine triptophan and melatonin everyday to sleep...

doctor1 MD

how to help a two month old sleep better at night right now she sleeps no longer then 30 mins to an hour and a half or so at a time

doctor1 MD

Hi I will start valdoxan 25 MG in addition to my Cipralex 20 mg my doctor advised to be taking together at morning but i read at leaflet to be...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a recovering oxycodone user for 8 yrs, I have developed bleeding finger nails,their falling off & throb, My ankles & legs are swelling & I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Arnab Banerjee
  • Q - Suggest treatment for flatulence, acidity, lower chest pain and diabetes

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left-sided pain in lower ribs

  • Q - What do my lab test reports indicate?

  • Q - Is mild spinal disc space narrowing a sign of stenosis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for lumps in groin area

  • Q - What is pulse oximetry?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for varicose veins

  • Q - What are the chances of brain damage for a heart attack patient?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gall bladder stone

  • Q - Does intake of Etizola Beta help in treating anxiety and panic attacks?

backtotop2