question-icon

What are the Withdrawal symptoms of Ativan?

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Apr 2015
Question: Is it possible to have withdrawals from ativan after only taking very small doses for not even a week? 0.25 - 0.5 mgs.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
usually no withdrawals at such dose.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM.

Ativan in such doses of 0.25-0.5mg taken for a week, usually does not cause withdrawals.

But, there can be individual variations. There may be general malaise, irritability and restlessness.

Hope this helps.

Feel free to ask further.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2004 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the Withdrawal symptoms of Ativan?

Brief Answer: usually no withdrawals at such dose. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to HCM. Ativan in such doses of 0.25-0.5mg taken for a week, usually does not cause withdrawals. But, there can be individual variations. There may be general malaise, irritability and restlessness. Hope this helps. Feel free to ask further. Thanks.