Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are symptoms of melanoma?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6264 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: yesterday i had an appointment with my dermatologist he removed three moles that he didn't like and neither did I . these were actually moles that i used your service to evaluate their appearance via high resolution pictures. My dermatologist told me they weren't cancerous based on their appearance but wanted them removed as they probably didn't fit thebapperance of my other moles. I've attached the pictures of the ones he removed. do you agree with his visual assessment of being atypical/displastic moles and definitely not melanoma? he has sent them to be biopsied to see what degree of atypism they are. it Still makes me anxious that there is a possibility they could be cancerous melanoma. would a dermatologist tell me they werent cancerous if thought there was a possibility that they could be? these moles have been stable and have been on me for a long time and less than 6mm. please review the attached pictures. thank you for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
please attach photos again

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.
Don't be anxious. Your dermatologist must have examined it properly.
Sometimes moles are just removed for cosmetic appearance.
I could not find any attached photograph.
Can you please upload it again.
There is an option to upload photos on right side of query page. Please utilize that.
Waiting for your response.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 18 minutes later
I have uploaded the high resolution pictures. He removed the mole because of their atypical appearance compared to the other moles on my body. He did reiterate a couple times that they weren't cancerous but could not comment on what degree of atypism/dysplaysia that they are at. He did not use a dermoscope but knew right away what he wanted to remove and was reassuring a couple of time that they were not melanoma. I have about a week wait to hear about the pathology reports. Just anxious and worried that maybe the dermatologist was over confident. Then again, I don't think a dermatologist would go out of their way to reassure a patient that something isnt cancerous if he had any doubts
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
these don't appear like melanoma

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the photographs.
These moles were very small.
It cannot be melanoma.
Melanoma appears as hard indurated and bleeding.
You don't need to worry at all.
Just relax.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Melanoma

doctor1 MD

I had a pelivic lymph node dissection done in november 2013 due to a recurrance of malignant melanoma and am only now suffering with bouts of severe pain in the entire right leg and buttocks. It comes on at any time and last about 10 minutes if I can sit down and not do anything. The pain begins in my groin, where I had a SNB done back in 2011. This is the most painful site. Is this down to nerve damage or should I be worried that he cancer may be lurking about in there somewhere? If there are no nodes left (all groin and pelvic nodes removed) why would it hurt in those areas? I am not due to see anyone until March at the hospital. many thanks.

doctor1 MD

Does wound honey really work in wound healing? I am a diabetic type two had a melanoma removed from my heal a year and seven months ago. I had a skin graft on my foot and have been back to the Muffet Cancer center for follow up so far with no evidence of recurrence. The surgical wound has been very slow in healing now about ninety nine percent healed. The small six by four mm has not healed. I take Tradjenta daily and my blood sugar has never been over 125. Is it reasonable to try the medical honey? I am a retired physician myself

doctor1 MD

I m 57 yo female. The last month or so I developed a dark brown small pigmented spot on the cuticle of my finger. I thought maybe it was trauma. It hasn t changed or gone away so I started to wonder...especially could this be a melanoma?

doctor1 MD

I have petechial rash on my inner thighs and am having a lot of join pain in my hips and knees. What could cause this? I am a 68 year old female who has had colon cancer and melanoma of the left eye both have been treated and arrested. I have also been have approx. yearly injection in the left hip for bursitus pain.

doctor1 MD

I have a small patch of skin discoloration under my right eye and just above the cheekbone. It has been a dark shade of brown for a number of years, but today I noticed it is slightly lighter in color and is no longer flat. There is some melanoma...

doctor1 MD

What would a rare mitotic figure mean on a shave biopspy of a mole that had been picked and traumatized?

doctor1 MD

I just had two surgeries removed yesterday, one from my hand that was a "horned" something and one from my ankle that was round, reddish purple and crusty and sore and burned constantly before surgery. Dr said it was not XXXXXXX Cell, probably not...