Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are paraovarian cysts?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13711 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Dec 2014 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Question: Hi sir i am 25 yrs 2weeks back i had an ultrasound and the report shows i had
paraovaria cyst of 12mm and Bulky Ovaries with Multiple Peripheral Follicles (PCOD)...when i met my doctor she has prescribed for
rutoheal tablet for 5days for paraovarian cyst and she told that we will follow up again after 3 to 4 months if the paraovarian cycst is disappared we can start fertility tablets for pregnency.
And my periods are regular...can i get pregnant without fertility tablets?
and will the paraovarian cyst disappare?
are paraovarian cyst cancerous?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
These are not cancerous.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The paraovarian cysts are usually benign cysts. PCOD is a condition where in numerous small fluid filled cysts will be located along the edge of each ovary, which affects release of Egg (Ovulation) causing difficulty in getting Pregnant.
The role of rutcheal tablets in treating such benign cysts is doubtful. You need to consult an infertility specialist for the proper treatment.
Treatment includes lifestyle modification in which weight reduction and diet plays an important role.
Metformin drug is widely used for the treatment of PCOD but should not be taken without doctor's guidance.
Low dose oral contarceptives and progesterone are also given for menstrual irregularities. Ovulation induction drugs are given for infertility.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
when i met my gync she told that as of now try to get pregnant naturally.. because if she gives fertility tablets then the paraovarian cyst size would increase.

And my menstrual cycle is regular....but before pcod my flow was good it would end up in 5days but now a days it ends up in 3 to 4 days...Is that fine ?

Can you give me the diet list to improve fertility naturally?

And i am in a correct weight...

And do i need to undergo a surgery to remove Paraovarian cyst?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
No surgery is needed right now.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
It is best to try and get pregnant naturally. Fertility tablets can cause an increase in the size of cysts.
It is normal to have period for 4 days instead of 5 days. Surgical treatment is not needed if the cyst is less than 5cm in size and is not actively increasing in size on two scans 6 weeks apart.
In preconception period, you and your husband can take Vitamin-E and folic acid supplements for at least 3 months. Additionally, take healthy diet, control body weight by regular physical exercise, try to avoid mental stress/ emotional upset by regular meditation/ yoga, drink more water and eat fresh fruits, maintain genital hygiene and take sound sleep with complete relaxation.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
do i have a chance of getting pregnent naturally without any medication ?? inspite of wat is shown in the report?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Chances of conception are there.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
The chances of spontaneous conception without the help of medicines are there but these are not more than 10-15% per cycle. If you take the help of proper treatment then you can conceive earlier by improving the chances of ovulation and conception.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Wat is the proper treatment??

my gync is not giving any fertility tablets coz of the paraovarian cyst.
Can i take any other medicin that helps me to get pregnent without the increase of paraovarian cyst.

Or u mean proper treatment is taking proper diet n etc?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Treatment means ovulation inducing drugs.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
The proper treatment involves taking ovulation inducing drugs after proper investigations of the hormonal levels and HSG- checks the patency of tubes.
The general medicines to improve the fertility like Vitamin E and Zinc supplements can also help. You can take tablets like Ovabless for general well being.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Multiple peripheral follicles

doctor1 MD

Hello,I have undergone USG of abdomen and pelvis.The report shows impression of mild fatty liver .Right ovaryvis increased in volume and shows...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doc, My sister in laws periods are delayed beyond normal and did a USG Scan the report says Ovaries right bilateral 4-6 cms left peripheral...

doctor1 MD

hai i went to ultra scan and my bladder : wall smooth
uterus: 8.5*3.8*6.4cm homogenous myometrium upto 16mm thick hyopechoic endometrium no focal...

doctor1 MD

i am 24 yrs female, married on 26th apr 2012, my last periods on 3 feb 2013, consulted dr on 1st apr, scannin report says polystic ovaries,...