• question-icon

    What are advantages of laser treatment for spinal stenosis?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in Back Pain
Question: What are advantages and disadvantages between even laser and more invasive surgical treatment of severe spinal stenosis, spondiolososis (sp?), severe pinching of nerve, and related severe weakness in step taking, walking, sitting and lying down: pain level 9? I'm 67 and contre golf, fish. Walk or do,enjoyable yard work?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
AT THIS STAGE,SURGERY IS BEST

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting the question.
I have gone through your medical history in detail.

Level 9 pain with weakness in lower limbs and difficulty in step taking,walking ,sitting means the spinal nerve is severely pinched and laser treatment will hardly help.

The pain relief provide by laser will be temporary and the pain will recur back after a few days.Laser being a non invasive procedure is actually a preferred treatment in majority of the cases as it has less known complications as compared to invasive surgery. But it is helpful only in stage 1 of a pinched nerve (mild compression) without any weaknes,when the only symptom is pain.

Level 2-3 pain usually responds better to laser and hence,surgery is not needed in such cases.

In your stage,though,unless the nerve is released from the compression,you won't get pain relief and this can only be done by surgical decompression (laminectomy/discectomy )

Endoscopically done minimally invasive surgical decompression offers better results with a faster recovery as compared to conventional open surgery.

I hope the answer was useful.

Feel free to ask me any follow up queries that you may have.

Thank you.
Kind regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Laser treatment

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor,I m Snehal Raut..my age is near 24 (Female)...Wt.= 62 kg....Ht.=5.6 feet ....living in Maharashtra (Jalgaon) I have some hair on chin...

doctor1 MD

Good Morning Dr. Prasad, My name is AAAAA. I have hypothyroidism and I am on 25 mg of Thyronom. In the last 4 years have developed...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor I have a mild hirsutism (majorly on my lower face). I started with laser treatment therapy 3 years back but have found no improvement...

doctor1 MD

I am a writer, conducting research for a character who was severely burned, (2nd-3rd degree), over a great portion of her left side. This includes...

doctor1 MD

Hello, thanks for your time, I was kicked in the face on august 21st, leaving me with two black eyes. There is still discoloration where the...

doctor1 MD

Noticed swelling between ankle bone and sole of both feet. Recent vericose veins on shins are unsightly. Symptoms are blood pressure increased from...

doctor1 MD

I have had a headache in my right temple for three weeks. Had a CAT scan was completely normal. Tried Imitrex , Midrin , and a lot of...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mahaveer Patil
  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain and swelling in the middle fingers

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe muscular and joints pain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain and swelling in the leg

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left shoulder pain in an elderly person

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic pain in the legs when diagnosed with CMT

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe shoulder pain

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath and constant back pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for foot stress fracture

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain and swelling in the right ankle

  • Q - What causes twinging pain post intake of Mobic?

backtotop2