question-icon

Welcome to 'Ask a Doctor'. Please type your question here...about

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Mar 2019
Question: Welcome to 'Ask a Doctor'. Please type your question here...about 9 years ago I started into perimenapause and starting having a discharge from my left breast, on its own not having to squeeze it. That happened for about a couple of months then it would stop and the only time that i would have it is when I squeezed my breast. it comes and goes and will not occur for a year or more then every once in a blue moon a tiny drop will come out on its own. It is greenish in color and feels a little sticky. When I squeeze my breast it comes out. I am trying to see if this is something to worry about. I have no other symptoms, no breast changes. My one breast on the left side is larger than the right, but that has always been the case from what I can remember.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Clinical examination and investigations as suggested

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for our query.
Noted the history and understood the concerns.
Most of the times there is no specific reason that can be found but it is necessary to rule out cancer in unilateral breast discharge.
Since the discharge is from one breast only, is spontaneous although without any other symptoms indicates the needs for early clinical evaluation, examination and investigations to know the cause.
Hence I would advise you to consult your Doctor for examination.
To go for investigations like Mammography and Ultrasonography.
FNAC that is fine needle aspiration cytology if there is palpable lump.
Tests of the discharge by sending a spread on slide.
All this will help to know the exact cause and get treated accordingly.

One breast (left) being larger than right is known to occur hence of not much of a clinical significance.

I hope this answers your query and helps you in decision making.
Please give feedback once the clinical evaluation and investigations are done.

With Regards.
Dr T Chandrakant.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (15 minutes later)
What could be some of the causes. I am just wondering since it has been going on for so long and nothing else has ever occured and it has been off and on, could it be something minor. I am worried about it being something serious.
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (21 minutes later)
There does seem to be a lump. I had a breast examine by my doctor and she felt no lumps
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (0 minute later)
One other thing, since i have not had it looked at by a doctor and it has been almost 10 years would it be a situation of being to late to treat
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
History of 10 years is suggestive of a benign cause. So relax at the moment

Detailed Answer:
The list of the causes is long hence to summarize important ones are:
Papillomaa and other benign disease of breast like fibrocystic disease .
Endocrinal causes related to hormone changes with age.
Some medications, OC pills.

Since this is for 10 years the chances are benign.
Being worried is the key to have an early examination and relevant investigations step-by-step.
It is not possible to predict about the diagnosis hence the need of investigations. Surely one point against anything serious is its presence for 10 years. Caners would not last so long.

I hope this answer helps you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18118 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Welcome to 'Ask a Doctor'. Please type your question here...about

Brief Answer: Clinical examination and investigations as suggested Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for our query. Noted the history and understood the concerns. Most of the times there is no specific reason that can be found but it is necessary to rule out cancer in unilateral breast discharge. Since the discharge is from one breast only, is spontaneous although without any other symptoms indicates the needs for early clinical evaluation, examination and investigations to know the cause. Hence I would advise you to consult your Doctor for examination. To go for investigations like Mammography and Ultrasonography. FNAC that is fine needle aspiration cytology if there is palpable lump. Tests of the discharge by sending a spread on slide. All this will help to know the exact cause and get treated accordingly. One breast (left) being larger than right is known to occur hence of not much of a clinical significance. I hope this answers your query and helps you in decision making. Please give feedback once the clinical evaluation and investigations are done. With Regards. Dr T Chandrakant.