Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

187 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Weakness on cheek muscle and behind ear. Why am I experiencing this?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5617 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Jan 2013 in Brain and Spine
Question: Weakness on right cheek muscle and behind ear , Some time back I had experienced weakness on the right cheek muscle connecting mouth and cheek , there is sensations , but something like without pain . Had been to neurologist , MRI was done and nothing was found , the doctor gave me B12 and zeptol CR 200 , but I never found relief , I have just managed to cope with it , but sometime it is bothering me effecting my speech pronunications.

Please suggest why I am experiencing this type of feeling, it is very unpleasant experience.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 30 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I can understand your discomfort on account of weakness of cheek muscles.

The commonest cause of weakness of cheek muscles is facial paralysis. It is most often caused by a viral infection.

Treatment in the initial phase requires the use of medications such as acyclovir and prednisolone. Afterwards, treatment requires physiotherapy- facial exercises and electrical stimulation.

Normal MRI is a good news, as it excludes any serious brain disease.

A test that may be useful in assessing the severity of weakness is facial nerve conductions and blink reflex. Please consult your neurologist regarding the same.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Wishing you good health,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 9 hours later
Thanks Doctor , you mean to say I still have the viral infection or it is just left over of a viral infection ?


Thanks
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for getting back.

You do not have the viral infection now. What you have is the left over effect of the initial viral infection.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Facial nerve

doctor1 MD

For 8 yrs, i have had ACC spread from salivary gland, facial nerve, etc. It is now in my Rt. temporal bone and dura, extension into my ear. My rt. ear is all closed. I suspect my life expectancy to be within 1 yr. now.I am 71, 5 8 . I have had a left nephrectomy.

doctor1 MD

i fell at work about a month ago and was diagnosed with a concussion, whiplash, head and scapula contusions, and this past weekend, I had an episode where the left side of my face became increasingly numb to an intense level and then it lessened. The next day, my colleagues at work said I had a slight L eye droop and L lip droop as well as L sided facial swelling. General neuro exam was normal ( checked by my fellow RN's for strength, pupil reaction, etc). I also have a small area on my face where there is a rash; L side of my face. Any ideas as to what could be going on? I was thinking possible facial nerve injury?

Thank you.

Rebecca

doctor1 MD

Weakness on the left side of my mouth

doctor1 MD

I have developed a twitching in my left eye and sometimes on the left side of my mouth. Had it checked out and they said I was not have a stroke or heart attack????

doctor1 MD

history of Right Vestibular schwannoma- Gamma Knife Radiosurgery done 2013, Right SNHL present at that time Please suggest on prognosis , possible complications and suggestive treatment and investigations

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am scheduled for surgery to have a partial pariodectomy for a pleomorphic adenoma. I am worried about facial nerve paralysis following this and would like to know would it be possible to use a EMS device which exercises the facial muscles following this surgery to help the facial nerve get back to normal?