question-icon

Was on effexor, came off. Have nose bleeds, edema, cheeks swelling and peeling skin. Suggest?

default
Posted on Sun, 22 Sep 2013
Question: I was on effexor 100mg for 9 years, not to my liking but advised by psychiatrist. Took myself off because started severe symptoms including nosebleeds , edema, swelling of cheeks, peeling of skin.....etc. Many have cleared up but I am still plagued by the edema in ankles and lower back issues. No psychiatric problems at all...... should I wait and just hope all goes away eventually. I am 67 years old. And in generally good health.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Just wait for a couple of days

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for posting on XXXXXXX

Normally all the side effects should be cleared off within a couple of days. Swellings or edema is not very common while taking effexox (venlafaxine) but if they do occur, I do believe that they should normally clear off within a couple of days after stopping the medication.
You should also have your blood pressure checked and kidney functions too. This is just as an extra measure in case there are other existing problems that might have resulted to these ankle swellings.
See a doctor if there are not changes in the next 7 days.

Hope this helps and wish you the best.
Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nsah Bernard

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1704 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Was on effexor, came off. Have nose bleeds, edema, cheeks swelling and peeling skin. Suggest?

Brief Answer:
Just wait for a couple of days

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for posting on XXXXXXX

Normally all the side effects should be cleared off within a couple of days. Swellings or edema is not very common while taking effexox (venlafaxine) but if they do occur, I do believe that they should normally clear off within a couple of days after stopping the medication.
You should also have your blood pressure checked and kidney functions too. This is just as an extra measure in case there are other existing problems that might have resulted to these ankle swellings.
See a doctor if there are not changes in the next 7 days.

Hope this helps and wish you the best.
Dr. Nsah