Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Waiting to have thyroid surgery. Taking levo. Any relation between TSH and the surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11434 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Jan 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hi waiting to have thyroid surgery papillary and hurthle cell malignacy found in small nodule biopsy. Question the surgeon talked to endochronologist and he says I have to go on a higher dose of levo for at least a week before we can do surgery. Just started taking .50 about a month ago my TSH level is 10.7. Doesn't seem to high compared to some of the people in the chat rooms. What does TSH level have to do in relation to thyroid surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Raised TSH levels or the levels on the higher side are suggestive of a lowered thyroid hormone levels in your body which are likely to be lowered further after resection of nodules surgically.
Raising the dose of levothyroxine will help in bringing the TSH levels to a lower level which will help you better in fighting with the stress of surgery.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 minutes later
Thank you. That makes sense. Do you think I will have to have another TSH test before they will do surgery
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 11 minutes later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
A TSH level assessment just before the surgery will not be that much helpful. A test after the surgery is recommended.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Thyroid disease

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been tested negative for thyroid & liver problems & arthritis. However I am unwell at least for sometime every day and have the following symptoms. Slight arrythmia, heat intolerance, even when it isn t hot at all I can heat up a lot, when i drink even cold drinks I heat up. Breathlessness, anxiety, irritability, fatigue, trembling hands, muscle weakness, depression, concentration difficulties, even when I eat a lot I don t put on weight. I have difficulty getting back to sleep when I wake up at night, pains/aches in joints and hands, mood swings, forgetfullness, body odour problems. When I twist the upper part of my body, where my thyroid is it feels like something is grinding and it blocks my airways a bit making it difficult to breathe. I take no medications apart from a ventolin inhaler. I have been diagnosed with adhd, tourette syndrome & depression. It really appears to me to be a thyroid problem but the tests have always been negative

doctor1 MD

I have been lightheaded for 3 months. 40 yr old female. Very healthy. Experienced nausea, weight loss, fatigue and diarrhea for the first 2 months. Now the lightheadedness comes in waves. Any ideas? All tests have come back normal. Brain MRI, vng tests, thyroid, eye exam, hormones, blood tests etc

doctor1 MD

I recently had the left portion of my thyroid removed due to an enlarged nodule. Since the surgery (7 days ago) i have been feeling very jittery. I have been unable to sleep for the past few nights. There was no evidence of hyper or hypo thyroid prior to the surgery. I am not on any thyroid medications. I take Celexa 40 mg once/day, daily vitamin and calcium supplement. Is this normal after this type of surgery?

doctor1 MD

dear doc Greetings, i am from nairobi kenya i was just reading article you are thyroid specialist in india. i just got operated in november 2nd time in nairobi i had larger nodule which had to remove after surgery docs could not remove all as it had in between arteries. there is a liitle gland still left next to heart arteries doc is saying i need to get a lower radio iodine treatment to destroy gland properly. i am attaching you all my reports. kindly please advice how do i go about and if there is any other treatment for my problem.Awaiting your soonest reply thanks shariba

doctor1 MD

Hi. A few days ago I started experiencing heart palpitations. I feel my heart fluttering in my chest and throat. It doesn't happen when I am moving around. It starts when I sit down, upright on the couch or in a chair. It stops when I lie down or...

doctor1 MD

I recently got AMA - Anti Microsomal Antibody test done. The range was supposed to be 34 as Positive. My reading showed a Value of 91. The lab person said this is very high. Can you plz let me know If I need to get any further tests done to know...

doctor1 MD

Thank you. About three weeks ago, I noticed a slight redness of skin at throat area. It waned and is now back on all over the front of my neck. The skin seems puffed and is very red. No small or large bumps on skin. My throat is mildly sore.