Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Waiting to have thyroid surgery. Taking levo. Any relation between TSH and the surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 4322 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Jan 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hi waiting to have thyroid surgery papillary and hurthle cell malignacy found in small nodule biopsy. Question the surgeon talked to endochronologist and he says I have to go on a higher dose of levo for at least a week before we can do surgery. Just started taking .50 about a month ago my TSH level is 10.7. Doesn't seem to high compared to some of the people in the chat rooms. What does TSH level have to do in relation to thyroid surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Raised TSH levels or the levels on the higher side are suggestive of a lowered thyroid hormone levels in your body which are likely to be lowered further after resection of nodules surgically.
Raising the dose of levothyroxine will help in bringing the TSH levels to a lower level which will help you better in fighting with the stress of surgery.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 minutes later
Thank you. That makes sense. Do you think I will have to have another TSH test before they will do surgery
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 11 minutes later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
A TSH level assessment just before the surgery will not be that much helpful. A test after the surgery is recommended.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Thyroid disease

doctor1 MD

I have recently had a thyroid removal surgery which went very well however, less than 2 weeks later I have a rash on my chest that is spreading and my neck, shoulder and arm (left) has pain. could it possibly be mercer (spelling?) and what does mercer look like?

doctor1 MD

I am 66, 5'2" and 155lbs. I developed a fib 2 years ago (now regulated) and was put on an older beta blocker plus I have high blood pressure for which I am now on the 5th different med ...I take 0.137 mg synthroid daily for 30 years, strength has varied over the years from 0.075 to as high as 0.2mg...my tsh, which is the only measurement my physician will consider, is usually 2.5 or thereabouts...in the last few months my hypothyroid symptoms have increased and on the last lab my tsh was very high, over 8 so I know my thyroid level is very low...I am very fatigued, depressed and most upsetting am eating less and getting fatter, where before I was overweight but firm and now I can feel fat in my thighs and upper arms plus around my abdomin which I never had before. Research shows the older type of beta blocker, atenolol, can slow metabolism and cause insulin resistance, (I am not diabetic) is it safe to simply stop one beta blocker and start another...in fact, I'd like to get off it altogether but the last time my physician said to just stop taking it, I developed pvc's which was corrected by increasing the atenolol. I am distressed about the side effects of this drug and wld like to take something less toxic.

doctor1 MD

Yes, when I was pregnant, i experienced tachycardia requiring beta blocker and nausea during first 12 weeks. I recently started physician supervised hcg injections for weight loss. after 8 days, i experienced tachycardia (160) and severe nausea. injections were stopped but sime residual tachycardia has remained. normally, my TSH is always in the low normal with normal T4 and T7 would this be thyroid related

doctor1 MD

Hi. A few days ago I started experiencing heart palpitations. I feel my heart fluttering in my chest and throat. It doesn't happen when I am moving around. It starts when I sit down, upright on the couch or in a chair. It stops when I lie down or...

doctor1 MD

I recently got AMA - Anti Microsomal Antibody test done. The range was supposed to be 34 as Positive. My reading showed a Value of 91. The lab person said this is very high. Can you plz let me know If I need to get any further tests done to know...

doctor1 MD

Thank you. About three weeks ago, I noticed a slight redness of skin at throat area. It waned and is now back on all over the front of my neck. The skin seems puffed and is very red. No small or large bumps on skin. My throat is mildly sore.