Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Vomiting and diarrhea at the same time. Can it be diverticulitis attack or gall bladder attack?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Charles S Narasi

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1962

Answered : 693 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Dec 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: diverticulitis&gallstonesi was sick to my stomach
yesterday and had diarreah. i was throwing up yellow junk,there was no food in my vomit nd my diarreah was clear. i went to the emergency room and the er doctor said he thought it was my gallstones to. does this sound like a diverticulitis attack or gall bladder attack?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 59 minutes later
Hello, XXXXXXX,
I am not sure if you have been previously
diagnosed with Diverticulosis and also as
having Gallstones.They can occur together.
Your main symtom seems to be nausea,vomiting
and diarrhea.If your abdominal pain was located
in the lower parts, along with fever, chills, even
some blood &mucus, that is more likely to be
a case of acute diverticulitis.
If the severe pain was located in the right upper
quadrant associated with radiation to the right upper
back, nausea, vomiting,fever,chills and yellow jaundice,
more likely diagnosis is acute cholecystitis.
In either event, you would have been admitted to the
hospital for further treatment.
They would have performed blood tests including complete
blood count, liver tests and pancreas enzyme tests.
An ultrasound of the liver& gallbladder and perhaps
a CT-Scan of the abdomen to look for abscess or rupture.
If they sent you home without doing any of these, I don't
think they can say that you had gallbladder problem.
It might have been a case of "Stomach Flu" or virus
induced gastroenteritis.
Hope you are feeling better, if not, back to E.R. with this
informatio.
I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Charles S Narasi 12 minutes later
i was diagnoses with diverticulitis back in may of this year with gall stones
they.gave me two antibiotics
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 1 hour later
Hello, XXXXXXX
If you had a very high white blood cell count , high
fever , you would have needed hospitalization, Intravenous
fluids and antibiotics.
If you have multiple gallstones and have had previous gallbladder
attack, you should have your gallbladder removed. This can be
done through a laparoscope and it is an in and out (Same day)
surgery barring any complications.
Hope this helps.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Fever 102f

doctor1 MD

Helo sir,
I am 29 year old I had typhoid when I was about 15 years and doctor prescribed me some tablets .I had severe fever just one day night and on the same day I was having severe itching on the glans penis and by the next day it became sores.The next day itself I again consulted the doctor and he changed the medicines.He said that might be because of allergy to sulphar or something.That sores became worst and took around two weeks to heal leaving many marks and uneven skin.What type of allergy was it?or was it a symptom of something else like any STD?Is there any way to remove that marks on the glans penis?Please help.becouse of shyness I never discussed these with a doctor

doctor1 MD

3 days back, i had heavy fever 104 degree F. i also had infection in my throat. but now I am unable to swallow a single thing. even intake of water makes a lot of pain in my chest somewhere around food pipe. pain starts from the food pipe and scatters in whole of the chest. sometimes food even seems to be stuck in the food pipe. I am 30 years, 6 ft healthy man weighing 90 kg with no previous medical history.

doctor1 MD

My boyfriend's mother was diagnosed with breast cancer a month ago. She just had a mastectomy a few days ago. When she woke up from anesthesia, her heart was racing, she had a severe fever, her blood pressure was sky high, and she didn't remember anyone. What does this mean?

doctor1 MD

I have had a severe inner ear infection for about 5 days. i have been taking antibiotics and I have had small fever until today i awoke dripping sweet my body temp is around 93 and i am still dripping sweet. could this be a symptom of the infection effecting my brain?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My Son is 2 year 9months, 14kgs weight he has adenoid and tonsils, he was fine from Feb to Nov 2nd week ,due to weather change he has picked up cough, today is 3rd day, night he is not sleeping @ all, getting snoring , mouth breathing...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. My Daughter 2 yrs 4 months. she was sick with stomach infection vomiting loose stools and fever and was hospitalised 15 days ago. She was administered IV fluids and Monocef as antibiotic. She became fine and got discharged 2 days later....

doctor1 MD

My mother is having irregular burning sensation in hands n feet. Sometimes less, sometimes more. She is not diabetic. Her cholesterol value is 315 and triglycerides value is 600 recently done the tests. Just in last 15 days there is onset of...