question-icon

Very large bulging vein above right knee and down outside

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Mar 2019
Question: Very large bulging vein above right knee and down outside of lower leg. Ht-6'1" Wt-180lbs
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Looks to be Varicose Veins.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted your history, albeit short and specific.
As per the history, you have provided this looks to be large Varicose veins.

I would advise you the following in such a situation:
Please post/upload some clear focused photos of the area so that I can take a closer look into it.
It's advisable to get a Color Doppler scan of the affected limb to confirm the diagnosis and to find out the cause of such large veins.

This will guide for further management.
Till then, avoid long standing.
Varicose veins stocking or crepe bandage for compression.

I hope this answer helps you.
Please give feedback on the reports and feel free to ask for further queries if you feel there is a gap in communication.

With Regards.
Dr T Chandrakant.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18205 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Very large bulging vein above right knee and down outside

Brief Answer: Looks to be Varicose Veins. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. Noted your history, albeit short and specific. As per the history, you have provided this looks to be large Varicose veins. I would advise you the following in such a situation: Please post/upload some clear focused photos of the area so that I can take a closer look into it. It's advisable to get a Color Doppler scan of the affected limb to confirm the diagnosis and to find out the cause of such large veins. This will guide for further management. Till then, avoid long standing. Varicose veins stocking or crepe bandage for compression. I hope this answer helps you. Please give feedback on the reports and feel free to ask for further queries if you feel there is a gap in communication. With Regards. Dr T Chandrakant.