Vasectomy, testicles pain, vas deferens was hardened, pain in lower abdomen

default
Posted on Thu, 24 May 2012 in Testicle Problems
Question: i had a vasectomy about 12 weeks ago. about 4 weeks after the procedure my testicles would hurt as if i had been kicked in them. after a self examination i found that one of the vas deferans was hardend. over a few days it softened up and the pain eventually went away. since then this has happened a few time and the pain allways goes away after about 3 days. about 6 days ago it started up again but there were no hard vas deferans, and the pain is more intense. i only get partial relief when i sit down. the pain radiates into my lower abdomin just like i was kicked.
default
Follow up: Dr. Kiran Kumar 6 minutes later
i have had a dull pain in my lower to mid left abdomine. it has been there conatsntly for about 2.5 years. at first i thought it was a pulled muscle but it has not gone away after all this time. any ideas as to what mght be causeing this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 5 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

You mentioned that you get testicular pain on and off starting 4 weeks after vasectomy.

You have a condition know as "Post Vasectomy Pain Syndrome" (PVPS).

Post-vasectomy pain syndrome is a chronic and sometimes debilitating genital pain condition that may develop immediately or several years after vasectomy. When pain in the epididymides is the primary symptom, post-vasectomy pain syndrome is often described as congestive epididymitis.

The definitive cause for PVPS is not known and may be the result of a number of subclinical processes occurring within the epididymis and further up into the spermatic cord. Theories have included epididymal congestion, painful sperm granulomas, vascular stasis, and nerve impingement.

Other causes which can cause such symptoms post vasectomy are
Nerve impingement or injury,
Varicocele or hydrocele,
Infection, tumor,
Intermittent testicular torsion and
Inguinal hernia

You need to consult your surgeon and get yourself evaluate. An USG Scan of the scrotum will be definitive in identifying the cause for you.

Its appears to be most likely PVPS. This just needs symptomatic treatment.
However, if its due to other mentioned condition, then they will need different line of treatment.

So a detailed examination and US scrotum will be helpful for you.

You have dull pain in Lower and Mid abdomen for 2.5 years. It does not seem to be related to whats happening now.

Wish you good health.

Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kiran Kumar

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 362 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Sterilization

doctor1 MD

I have been dealing with pain around my testicals for a little over a month. Ultra Sound came up abnormal on right testical. The test was repeated...

doctor1 MD

I had a vasectomy performed 10 days ago, and am still having pain in my left testicle. The left is now hanging much higher than the other, and...

doctor1 MD

I am a woman over 40, I had 3 full term pregnancies and sterilization after the last. I have been having menstrual cycles every 2 weeks or so and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...

Is there a problem if you have keloid skin and want a vasectomy...i...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor , This is XXXX, hope you remember me . Today I noticed some swelling in the right side lower lips and also that use there seems to be...

doctor1 MD

Is there any complication of hysterotomy for termination of pregnancy.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, This is regarding Chalazion . My wife is having Chalazion in her left eye from past 4 Months and is left untreated due to pregnancy ....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2