Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Using emuluments for vericouse ecxma on both legs. Noticed lumps. How will it go?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Jan 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My wife suffers from Vericouse ecxma on both legs she has cream emuluments to treat the condition and recently two lumps raise themselves during the day in positions on her leg where the veins show thengo down in the evening and when she stops dashing about, they occasionally produce a small prickle then it fades away going flat until the next day

It doesnot seem as if you received an extra message of my wifes medical history but she did have a SBC skin cancer removed from her other leg surgically with no other treatment and its healed up well
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 hours later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

As your wife has varicose eczema it definitely indicates that she suffers from venous insufficiency. This condition is caused by superficial veins valves destruction what gives veins reflux (in a healthy vein the blood goes up to the heart against gravity, and the valves do keep the blood not fall down; with the valves destructed the blood goes downward). This increases veins blood pressure and the veins do get dilated and weak. This gives symptoms like legs swelling, leg pains while walking, skin atrophy, skin inflammation (varicose eczema) and can lead to veins thrombosis.
Mentioned by you lumps are most likely nothing more but elevated veins called varicose. Such lump can look really big as veins do have flexible wall. It appears while standing and can totally disappear with legs up.
If your wife is in good health condition, she may have surgical procedure which can not only help treating skin problems but also improve legs symptoms. Moreover, with veins insufficiency, there is real risk of veins thrombosis what can be life threatening. For that reason, surgery might be good choice.
Such surgery basically is performed by saphene vein removal. She should also use special compression stockings and anticoagulation medicines might be necessary.
Skin cancer history seems not related to that.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Skin cancer

doctor1 MD

I have vitiligo . the only normal skin pigment I have left is on both cheeks on my face . I want to get rid of it permanently . There has to be something available to help me ! I have been to a dermatologist in both Wheeling , WV and in Pittsburgh , PA . The one in Wheeling did several Fraxal ( ??) lasure treatments and then said he was done because the results weren t worth doing more . The one in Pittsburgh gave much false hope That was in the middle of March as of yet I STILL have not been given the prescriptions she recommended . They were basically for skin cancer , not approved by the FDA and both medicare and my insurance refused to pay for those reasons . today I got a call saying since they can t get them to approve the drugs good bye your on your own unless you pay for them yourself otherwise , we re done with you . the drugs were close to $300.00 with no guarantee of helping

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have been diagnosed with skin cancer of scalp and have multiple tumours. Scalp is itchy/burning & throbbing 24/7. I had op to remove two tumours 1/12/10 and plastic surgeons advised my condition is Chronic Genealogical Defect(inherited)&since first op the tumours keep popping up all over head. Am seeking 2nd opinion. Back at work 17/2/11. Any advice please as I work call centre. Thank you. Paula.

doctor1 MD

my name is ifrah khan.my grand mother is suffering from skin cancer since 3 years.skin cancer is on the lower side of head portion.her age is 75.she has also completed the course of radiations but beside this the cancer is increasing day by day at last the drs have suggested that there is no treatement for this beside surgury and we r afraid of operating it.plz suggest some medicine for it if possible i shall be very greatfull to u for this favour

doctor1 MD

My mother-in-law has been diagnosed with progressive skin cancer on her ear. She has woken up many nights with blood on her pillow & last week I went to visit & there is a nasty scab on her ear that looks like it has eaten flesh away. She has been diagnosed with progressive skin cancer. Could you please explain?

doctor1 MD

I have a faint smooth reddish blotchy patch on my nose that's been there for maybe 3-4 months. No one notices it but me. I have mild or seasonal exema on other parts of my body. I think it's very unlikely to be skin cancer , but what would I watch...

doctor1 MD

I have an odd shaped mole on the underside of my right breast. It’s dark and square and about a quarter of an inch in size. Is this symptomatic of anything ?

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. I have a skin related issue. There is a spot of dead skin on my left leg. it's been more than 10 year for that spot and sometimes it itches and leave dead skin. I am worry that why it's being fine as I have used multiple antifungal cream....