Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Using cortisporin ear drops for sore spot in ear. Have nerve deafness. Should I go to ER?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prahlad Duggal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 784 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Nov 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I was swabbing a sore spot in my ear with antibiotic ear drops--cortisporin. I have a nerve deafness with 60% loss and I wear hearing aids. I accidentally pushed the q tip all the way in with quite a bit of pain. It was bleeding a bit too. Now I have tinnitus and more diminished hearing. Do I need to go to the emergency room now? Or, can I see my Primary care doctor in the morning.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 39 minutes later
Brief Answer: Do visit ER early as may need a small intervention Detailed Answer: Hello, I am afraid you may have pushed the tip of ear bud against the tympanic membrane (TM). The bleeding can be because of injury to tympanic membrane but can also be because of injury to skin lining of external auditory canal. The tinnitus can be because of injury to tympanic membrane or if you have entered the middle ear after perforating the TM. Please do not put any ear drops and also avoid any water going inside. I suggest you to go to ER as sometimes there occurs an injury to TM which can be repaired with patching if the patient reports immediately after injury. Also you have a residual hearing of 40% which is very important for you hearing aid use and a timely intervention can save your this important residual hearing. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Nerve deafness

doctor1 MD

hello, I am 83, 5-6 165lbs. Had good hearing in rt. ear. bad in lt. ear . use hearing aids . After wax removal by metal syringe irrigation , have low hearing in both ears and hearing is muffled and shrill and difficult to understand. I play in...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. Namaskar & Greetings from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX ! I am a retired Bank Manager and searching effective treatment for at least a partial recovery of my "Near Total Sudden Sensorineural Hearing Loss" : Left Ear : Meniere induced and Rt Ear : Noise...

doctor1 MD

i'm 29 yrs old, suffering from nerve deafness (sinusieroal hearing loss) on left ear. I consulted high qualified in ENT, but told no hope of getting cure. can try BAHA but that also not sure of working. Is there any cureto restore my hearing on left ear and solve this problem?

doctor1 MD

Hi, My kid is 11 months old and is confirmed for bilateral profound hearing loss (BERA responses were recorded @ >95db); CT scan , & MRI are normal. Dr. says it's SNHL. He suggested a hearing aid with speech therapy for next 3 months followed by...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from otosclerosis for the last 19 years and presently dependent on bone conduction hearing aids , I want to get the aids and want to avoid surgery as its results are not satisfactory.Kindly tell me whether homeopathy can treat otosclerosis or at least will arrest its progress and save me from nerve deafness ,presently i have 65 dub conductive hearing loss .