question-icon

Using Nuvaring, nausea, dizziness, fever. Worried about toxic shock syndrome

default
Posted on Wed, 4 Jul 2012
Question: Hi,
So, my girlfriend started using Nuvaring at about 1am on Saturday morning, Sunday morning she woke up with nausea, dizziness, and wouldn't even try to keep food down. Now, 1am on Monday, she has a fever of 102.1 F, and I'm reading about stuff online
- WWW.WWWW.WW
says to call a doctor if: "Sudden fever (usually 102°F or more), vomiting, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, or a sunburn-like rash on the face or body (very rarely, toxic shock syndrome)"
Now, she already had a sunburn... so we can't tell there...
She took out the ring, threw it away, drank a little water and went back to bed intending to call her Dr in the morning.
I'm reading about TSS and freaking out. Should I drag her to the ER, or let her sleep and call in the morning?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (7 hours later)
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Nuvaring is rarely associated with symptoms of your girl friend are suggestive of a toxic reaction which needs a medical attention.
You need to take your friend to the ER at the earliest for proper evaluation of her symptoms and an appropriate treatment.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6008 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Using Nuvaring, nausea, dizziness, fever. Worried about toxic shock syndrome

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Nuvaring is rarely associated with symptoms of your girl friend are suggestive of a toxic reaction which needs a medical attention.
You need to take your friend to the ER at the earliest for proper evaluation of her symptoms and an appropriate treatment.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.